The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: 111.3.1 Intel Mac bug  (Read 1799 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
111.3.1 Intel Mac bug
« on: September 06, 2012, 12:52:53 AM »
Nightly r5902, Intel OSX, none of the random city buildings will load for any updated paks I have (128, britain, 64). They all stay at the construction stage. Company stations etc still worked though.

Offline alexbaettig

  • *
  • Posts: 132
  • Languages: DE, EN, FR
Re: 111.3.1 Intel Mac bug
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2012, 04:33:58 AM »
It does work for me…

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5691
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: 111.3.1 Intel Mac bug
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2012, 04:44:33 AM »
Sounds like the non-transparency method for hiding buildings. Check the options for this under the first first dividing line in the Display settings dialog. (There's a key for this too, but I don't remember if it's the same on all platforms and pak sets.)

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 111.3.1 Intel Mac bug
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2012, 03:04:19 AM »
Yeah, that's it. It was automatically selected. Just not used to it so took it as a bug

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5691
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: 111.3.1 Intel Mac bug
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2012, 04:37:05 AM »
Building hiding is remembered. If buildings are hidden when you close the game, they are hidden next time you start the game. It's the same with hidden trees and possibly some other similar things.

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 111.3.1 Intel Mac bug
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2012, 12:14:20 PM »
I've never noticed before. And it was the first time I opened 111.3