The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track  (Read 5646 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline z9999+

  • Coder/patcher
  • *
  • Posts: 377
[112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« on: October 29, 2012, 07:41:04 AM »
For example with pak128.japan, I can build only 2 of 7 stops on underground track.
Half of addons of our japanese wiki can't build on underground way/track.

besch/reader/building_reader.cc:339
Code: [Select]
if(  version<=6  ) {
// only stops were allowed underground
besch->allow_underground = besch->utype==haus_besch_t::generic_stop ? 2 : 0;
}


This should be

Code: [Select]
if(  version<=6  ) {
// set to default value
besch->allow_underground = 2;
}


Because...
1. utype of many old stops are not generic_stop. They will be set to generic_stop later in register_obj().
2. In building_writer.cc, default value of allow_underground is 2. allow_underground of all generic_extension buildings build with makeobj55 are still 2. This should be the same to old buildings. No need to set to zero here.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10632
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2012, 10:11:10 AM »
That sounds reasonable. However, makeobj may need better defaults too.

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2012, 03:09:38 PM »
prissi
I think that the allow_underground be better it in the Config.files to park.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5691
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2012, 05:07:26 PM »
Making all buildings buildable underground seems like overkill and will often be strange.

For 1, the code for setting old style stops to generic_stop in register_obj() should also set allow_underground = 2.

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2012, 04:36:49 PM »
Ters
Making all buildings buildable underground seems like overkill and will often be strange.
For 1, the code for setting old style stops to generic_stop in register_obj() should also set allow_underground = 2.
No.
I need the parameter entry allow_underground = 2 in the Simutrans.exe and in Makeobj.exe,
because i have many old Station addon s, they than not more work in Simutrans 112. >:-O >:-O >:-O >:-O

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5691
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2012, 05:29:35 PM »
If they have worked before, whatever allowed them to be built underground before should now give them allow_underground = 2.

If there are old addons that couldn't be built underground before, but you want to build underground now, you'll need newer versions of them.

Allowing everything is absurd, would confuse other players, and probably cause them to post here for it to be fixed.

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2012, 05:48:53 PM »
Ters
Your Ideas bringing nothing.
I have from some old Station addons no png and dats more.
That it a point, that you have forget.
And i do not hacking a old pakfile without the consent of the owner.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5691
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2012, 06:00:20 PM »
What you're asking for is the removal of all locks in the world just because you don't have the key to one or a few rooms you don't have the key for. I want my locks.

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2012, 06:14:32 PM »
I can not update the old station addon there i have not have the PNG and dat files.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5691
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2012, 06:34:48 PM »
But have you lost anything? Is there something that used to work, that now doesn't?

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2012, 07:18:52 PM »
Ters
Here some example what not more work right!
All Stations in Pakgerman work not more right!
Many Stations from Vilvoh work not more right!
http://archive.forum.simutrans.com/topic/07853.0/index.html#msg70979
Many Stations from Timothy work not more right!
Many Stations from Japanenes Simutrans Fan work not more right!
Many Stations from the CZ repuplic Simutrans fans work not more right!
Many Stations out pak128.german work not more right!
And Some more!

Offline sdog

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2052
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2012, 08:49:18 PM »
greenling, those stations, were they ever meant to be built underground? You ought to to see the advantage of the change: While you lose the ability to build some stations underground, you will get many new specific underground stations.

translation
greenling: Waren diese Bahnhoefe jemals als unterirdische vorgesehen? Du solltest auch den Vorteil der Neuerung sehen: Zwar verlierst du die moeglichkeit einige stationen unterirdisch zu errichten, dafuer bekommst du viele neue u-bahnhoefe.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5691
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #12 on: October 31, 2012, 09:05:32 PM »
Have you checked with the latest nightly? There has been a change according to my first post in this topic that should allow more really old stops/stations to be built underground.

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #13 on: October 31, 2012, 09:32:57 PM »
ON All
Sorry.
The Simutrans gdi Nightly from 30 october was not available.
I can only Make test with both Simutrans Nightly.
With only on of Simutrans nightly it not sure that all ok it.
Also have no programmer said how the new parameter in the dat install.

Offline Fifty

  • *
  • Posts: 280
  • Languages: EN, ES
[112.0] Bug - Netgame desync on building tunnels underground
« Reply #14 on: November 01, 2012, 08:32:22 PM »
I put this report in this topic - I am unsure if it is related or fixed by now.

In netgames, it is impossible to build stations underground. I can build the stations on an offline game, but any station I try to build in a tunnel online leads to an immediate desync, and when you return to the game, the station is gone. This occurs in both pak 128 and pak 64, and has been confirmed by other players.

Backwards compatibility is needed for older addons and paksets. Paks without a parameter should by default be allowed to be built anywhere. (Edit: by this I mean old stations should be able to be built anywhere, station extensions, no)

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5691
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #15 on: November 01, 2012, 08:51:01 PM »
Backwards compatibility is needed for older addons and paksets. Paks without a parameter should by default be allowed to be built anywhere. (Edit: by this I mean old stations should be able to be built anywhere, station extensions, no)

The code does that today, or at least tries to. A bit broken for the oldest stuff in the stable release, but that should be fixed in nightly. As for multiplayer stuff, I don't have a clue.
 
EDIT:
When I write "code", I meant the game. If old dats are fed to a new makeobj, makeobj seems to produce a pak that can be built both above and below ground.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10632
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #16 on: November 02, 2012, 12:22:33 AM »
The code fails, because building only succeeds on the local client (and any other client in same underground mode). Will be hopefully fixed in next nightly.

Offline Fifty

  • *
  • Posts: 280
  • Languages: EN, ES
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #17 on: November 03, 2012, 12:24:39 AM »
Thank you, prissi. Is there any way that Timothy might be able to apply this patch to the server, or will we just need to wait for the next release? It is a rather large problem for multiplayer.

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: [112.0] Can't build many old stops on underground way/track
« Reply #18 on: November 03, 2012, 07:12:49 AM »
Gives for the new Parameter: allow_underground = 2. a Solution,
that the use from old Station addons in the new simutrans 112 supports? ???