The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Problem way point and semaphore  (Read 1744 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline uhennig

  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Languages: Germany
Problem way point and semaphore
« on: January 10, 2013, 06:09:22 PM »
I have defined a way point within a blocked area. The train doesn't stop at semaphore. So two trains are in the same sector. It is possible to see overlapping trains.
See picture:


Newest Version 112.1 with news 128 pack.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2013, 06:26:18 PM by uhennig »

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5670
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Problem way point and semaphore
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2013, 06:37:35 PM »
I can count 16 wagons, but as can be seen with the left-most wagons in the lowest picture, the wagon graphics is out of alignment. It is more outside of the tile it's supposed to be on than inside it. I suspect this is an error in the pak, as I've seen such before.

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Problem way point and semaphore
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2013, 07:15:10 PM »
That what uhennig here post that it a bug.

Offline TurfIt

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1394
Re: Problem way point and semaphore
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2013, 07:44:47 PM »
For the waypoint issue see: Waypoints act no longer as signals. I intend to return to fixing one day - airplanes were giving me a great headache... so onto backburner it went.

The overlapping is indeed due to the graphics alignment, but probably by choice - either you get ugly jumps when cornering, or put up with possible overlap at times. Another fix waiting the ambition to return to...

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5670
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Problem way point and semaphore
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2013, 08:28:05 PM »
That what uhennig here post that it a bug.

That two wagons overlap visually, yes, but it's in the graphics. They don't overlap technically. That a train can pass a signal up to the next waypoint as long as the route is clear (technically) is a (well known) feature, not a bug. A feature that might be replaced by another feature, but not a bug. It is useful at times, so when the change TurfIt writes about was discussed, there were cases were the old behaviour would/should still linger (trains changing direction I think).

Offline Junna

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1089
Re: Problem way point and semaphore
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2013, 09:28:22 PM »
there were cases were the old behaviour would/should still linger (trains changing direction I think).

That's a huge pain in the rear when you set up a switch-back. Causes jams all the time if you do.