The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)  (Read 12705 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #35 on: February 03, 2013, 02:35:19 PM »
Well,
I tried to apply Wlindley's interesting method.
So, success issue with offset (0,32) and image is correctly placed.




On the other hand, this trick does not apply to the plain elevated tile but only in elevated ways.
Finally, the Fabio's last ones (very large) cover a part of the face but not very ugly. What do you think about it?



EDIT :
last design groups all situations. See this example :


You can notice 2 aspects in game :
with latest elevated ways of last pak128 (112) designe by Fabio and with old japan elevated ways.

You can try this stations with :
- pakset :  http://www.simutrans-france.fr.nf/lib/exe/fetch.php?media=fr:metro:elevated_station_1x1.pak
- sources : http://www.simutrans-france.fr.nf/lib/exe/fetch.php?media=fr:metro:elevated_station_1x1_src.zip
Feedbacks are welcome of course ;-)



« Last Edit: February 03, 2013, 04:25:56 PM by mEGa »

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #36 on: February 03, 2013, 05:54:36 PM »
Beautiful! :thumbsup:

Can I only suggest you to use my brick texture for consistency?

I'll see if I can upload it here.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5543
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #37 on: February 03, 2013, 06:40:56 PM »
Of course, there is still the problem that the space under the bridge isn't occupied. You'd have to make sure that no one builds a round through there (which isn't a problem normally) or that the city doesn't build a skyscraper there (which is a problem with plain bridges as well).

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #38 on: February 03, 2013, 08:02:50 PM »
Quote

Mega it possible to make the simple walls with murals,the opened doors to issues, the little chops as Station extations?

Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #39 on: February 04, 2013, 06:28:27 AM »
Thanks for your nice feedbacks.
Can I only suggest you to use my brick texture for consistency?
Of course... And why not. I deicded to make two models :
this presented for french addons (to keep Parisian aspect)
and a,other for pak128 : so your textures is welcome .
I wait your "bip" when you're upload them.

Mega it possible to make the simple walls with murals,the opened doors to issues, the little chops as Station extations?
I understand what you wanted to say. But I'm not sure is a good idea to also offer these extensions, because I'm afraid people mix them. What another guys think about it ?

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #40 on: February 04, 2013, 06:32:01 PM »
Mega, all this is very nice but it is going completely off topic ...

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #41 on: February 04, 2013, 07:07:00 PM »
Feedbacks are welcome of course ;-)
First of all... Is that a dog or a cow on the poster? ;D

On the narrow way with iron pillars, empty space looks weird :) I would add the wall on "tracked" side, I guess it is enough in BackImage.

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #42 on: February 05, 2013, 02:01:51 AM »
You can easily create an elevated station that descends "below" its ground, using the x,y offset parameter for FrontImage, like this:

FrontImage[1][0][0][0][0][0]=elevated-station-with-lower-extension.0.0,0,32

Use Y offset = pakset_size/4, for example 32 with pak128. Note that if you build such a station on the ground, it will look very strange!

That gives me an idea...

How about (yet another) image extension? Call it a "skirt" or something. If the station is placed on an elevated way or bridge, the skirt can fill in a skirt image underneath. It should be possible to delete the skirt too, like bridge pillars.

Then the player can place any station extension underneath, the skirt will hide the image and would not have an aesthetic conflict. If the station extension is placed beside, it would look as it normally would.

Offline Bear789

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #43 on: February 05, 2013, 08:57:21 AM »
I like that station; I think that you could add another wall on the corner to cover the hole that you can see in the japanese elevated.
There are a couple of problems, though: first that's eye candy, not functional. Extensions are ment to add capacity or enable good types in a certain station, and you can't do that with altered platform graphics.
Second, even some parisian elevated stations have empty space under them (or at least under most of them). I definetly remember M6 with parking space under the stations, I'm not sure about M2. It's been a while since I was in Paris.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9566
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #44 on: February 05, 2013, 09:28:52 AM »
SHould I move this to the 128 board?

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #45 on: February 06, 2013, 03:43:23 PM »
Quote
SHould I move this to the 128 board?

Please no, this is still an extension request which Mega turned off topic with his metro stations :p

Offline wlindley us

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 978
    • Hacking for fun and profit since 1977
  • Languages: EN, DE
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #46 on: February 06, 2013, 05:45:16 PM »
Enclosed screenshot shows an underground station with sliced view. 


Could the original request be satisfied by permitting underground extension buildings to override the standard retaining-wall? 

See also this discussion

Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #47 on: February 07, 2013, 07:24:23 AM »
Could the original request be satisfied by permitting underground extension buildings to override the standard retaining-wall? 
I mean it'will be a good idea.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2013, 09:26:49 AM by mEGa »

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #48 on: February 07, 2013, 04:46:46 PM »
Hello Mega
In the photo it a Bug.A wall over a road let Crash cars.

Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #49 on: February 07, 2013, 05:04:15 PM »
In the photo it a Bug.A wall over a road let Crash cars.
Oh yes, you're right. It was just an example to illustrate possible combinations of this station ;-)

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Station's extensions in ground (but not underground)
« Reply #50 on: February 08, 2013, 06:11:19 PM »
Is it possible for a moderator to move Mega's stations in a more appropriate part of the forum ?