The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: How do I build trams?  (Read 3794 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Matthew gb

  • *
  • Posts: 227
    • Japan Railway Journal
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
How do I build trams?
« on: June 26, 2013, 05:44:52 PM »
I have recently discovered and downloaded Simutrans.

I like to give a huge 'thank you' to everyone who has worked on the engine and the paksets; it's an amazing achievement.

I have also enjoyed reading these forums for further info - such a polite and friendly community.

Anyway, to the point: for some reason I can't work out how to build trams in my current game. I can lay tracks and overhead wires, but depots get the "cannot build this depot here" message wherever I try: on empty land, on tram lines, with and without overhead wires. Nor is there any option to build tram stops. It's been like throughout the 1880s and early 1890s, which is surely primetime for trams.

What procedure am I missing? Or are trams not available in ST-Experimental at the moment?

Simustrans 111.0 Experimental 10.11 r1011 with pakset pak128.Britain-Ex-0.8.3.

I suspect that this is an ignorance problem rather than a bug, but I have put a savegame here:
https://www.box.com/s/1nrrh3vmj49pv3nq8b2m

Offline HDomos

  • *
  • Posts: 153
  • Languages: EN, DE, FR, HU
Re: How do I build trams?
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2013, 06:08:30 PM »
I didn't opened your game, as i dont have experimental on my computer at the moment, but maybe i can help.
A tram depot can be built on the end tile of a tram track which doesn't have a road underneath it. The overhead wire doesn't matter when you are building it (as i know).
For the tram stops:
The trams can use the bus stops and rail stations. If the tram track is on road, you can build a bus stop, if not you can build a railway station.
I hope i helped :)

Offline Matthew gb

  • *
  • Posts: 227
    • Japan Railway Journal
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Re: How do I build trams?
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2013, 09:15:44 PM »
Thank you, Danke! So simple once you explained it!

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: How do I build trams?
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2013, 02:56:13 PM »
You need an overhead electric cable on the depot tile if you want to build electric trams. Otherwise you'll only be able to get steam trams or horse-drawn trams.

Stranger

  • Guest
Re: How do I build trams?
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2013, 02:25:21 PM »
I dont know how can I build a trams tracks too.Please someone can write to me,step by step,what I need to do?Sorry,Im dumb,my english too ;D
Three supplementary questions:
How can I electrify that(step by step pls :D)
Where can I buy a trams-In game help I found advice that must build a depot,but cant find a tram depot at upside menu.I build a train depot and cant buy a tram inside.
When I need curve the tracks,how can I do that?

Please,I wanna enjoy the game and Im a beginner.

Offline kierongreen

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2269
Re: How do I build trams?
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2013, 02:56:55 PM »
If you look in the tram toolbar you will find electrify tool. Curves in tracks are built as any other track - you click the start and end tile you want to connect with track.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: How do I build trams?
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2013, 04:42:47 PM »
Which pakset are you using?

Welcome to the forums, incidentally, and to Simutrans!

Stranger

  • Guest
Re: How do I build trams?
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2013, 03:02:16 PM »
Which pakset are you using?

Welcome to the forums, incidentally, and to Simutrans!

Hi,if this was for me,I use a pack 64 german and pack 128 britain and in both,I can find a depo in the upside menu....