The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: [11.10] Factory production cannot be set when plaing manually  (Read 1301 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sarlock

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1340
  • Languages: EN
[11.10] Factory production cannot be set when plaing manually
« on: September 10, 2013, 06:26:34 AM »
Interestingly, when I went to try this out I discovered that I could not change factory production with the public service place factory tool.  No matter what I put in the production box it would still use the default setting from the pakset.  Works in standard, so something in experimental must be overriding it.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 20274
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [11.10] Factory production cannot be set when plaing manually
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2013, 10:09:45 AM »
Thank you for the report - I have split this from the other topic, as this appears to be a bug, which I shall look into when I get a chance.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 20274
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [11.10] Factory production cannot be set when plaing manually
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2013, 01:51:58 PM »
Hmm, looking into this, the issue appears to be that the figure is reduced in line with the ticks per month and then extrapolated upwards again when the value is shown: this is essentially a rounding error. A sufficiently large change of value in the input dialogue should affect the factory's actual production.

Because I shall be changing the way in which these figures are handled on the passenger-generation branch, this is probably not economic to fix at this juncture.

Offline Junna

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1089
Re: [11.10] Factory production cannot be set when plaing manually
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2013, 05:35:56 PM »
Putting 9999 for a gas-fired power station when manually constructing it does not give you a consistent value. It will fluctuate between 500 and 1800MW. There is no way to go higher.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 20274
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [11.10] Factory production cannot be set when plaing manually
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2013, 06:37:55 PM »
Hmm - interesting.

Offline Sarlock

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1340
  • Languages: EN
Re: [11.10] Factory production cannot be set when plaing manually
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2013, 07:02:45 PM »
Might be related to the rounding issue.

I agree, make all of the updates and then we'll see how things perform.