The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Shades 5.1 released!  (Read 7279 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Shades 5.1 released!
« on: January 23, 2009, 03:32:17 PM »
Well, it seems Shades mangle PNG files by adding metadata after image, not before. It is not a critical problem, but better to be on the safe side, yes?

Download:
http://vs.simutrans.com/tools/shades_5.1.zip

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Shades 5.1 released!
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2009, 02:49:43 PM »
This tool is what simutrans artists ever wanted :o

I've found an issue?: When I add a background image, as a tile template to align vehicles, then it gets saved or referenced in some way by the application. If I open again the dialog to add another image, then it seems to loose the path of the previous image loaded (a message like "can't find C:/Docs and settings/bla...bla/image.png" or similar).

I've also an idea to improve the tool: When I repaint a png (like my planes) I find very useful the mask you can apply to view current special colors (which appear in a red mask). It could be improved in two ways:
1) All no special color pixels get transparent when you activate that mask (see normal view, and mask+transparent view). I'd like to see them (a check to make or not transparent?), so I can compare which pixels are painted and which aren't.
2) Maybe allow to change user colors. Just to check how it looks like in a couple of colors without need of building the pak and loading in a game.

That things would be specially useful when painting over an existing png. Imagine you are painting a blue vehicle with player colors (also blue); it's very dificult to identify which pixels are painted into player color and which not!

Anyway, congratulations for this wonderful tool!!

PS: If want a couple of screenshots explaining what I'm talking about, just ask and maybe I can post later when back at home.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2009, 07:54:29 PM by Zeno »

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Shades 5.1 released!
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2009, 03:25:15 PM »
I am not exactly sure what you mean with the transparency colours etc.? Please, if you can, explain with a few screenshots, or maybe pseudocode.

Images are supposed to be "imported" to the list and kept until you delete them. This is saved, and these pictures should be copied somewhere into Shades conf folder. When you open options and rummage through these tabs, one should have a button with ugly yellow folder that opens directly that place so you can take a look.

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Shades 5.1 released!
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2009, 03:44:42 PM »
Uhm... I'll try to explain with a couple of images then.

Btw, I've found what happens with background images. Shades doesn't create the folder Background inside its config folder (it should?), even if it doesn't exist. I have created the folder manually and now it works fine!

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Shades 5.1 released!
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2009, 03:52:57 PM »
Oh, I'll look at it then.

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Shades 5.1 released!
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2009, 07:53:46 PM »
I've edited original message, adding a couple of screens. Note the second picture is dificult to know which color are the pixels not painted with special color; if is grey/black probably are shadows and may not be changed; if is blue or green can be converted to player color. That's why of all this idea. Hope now you understand what I mean  :)

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Shades 5.1 released!
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2009, 08:09:26 PM »
Ahhhh! Great, that one is already done.

Opciones -> Modo resaltar -> peso de la imagen
48 -> 255 para la imagen completa

In other words:
options -> night mode colors -> picture weight
and the higher number, the more of picture and less of white.

I can add this to right-click on the mode button; night already has that feature.

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Shades 5.1 released!
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2009, 09:26:22 PM »
Ups... mmm... it was... if (don't know) ask else read manual; ... Or it was upside down? ;D
... please wait, reading shades manual ...

Then Shades is perfect!!
Well, I tried in another computer and same happens with Backgrounds folder... After creating everythink works fine.
Omg, now I can repaint my planes in a minute :D

PS: Have you thought about adding a free color pixel selection (and then edit)?? Free color means not only special ones; it would allow to correct pixels without changing application...
« Last Edit: February 04, 2009, 09:32:19 PM by Zeno »

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Shades 5.1 released!
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2009, 09:56:53 PM »
Well, it might be possible. But what else would Shades need then? Selections? Layers? Support for xcf and psd? I have an A5 sheet covered with list of projects to do, with various levels of priority. What might it mean that I mention it here? ;)

You might want to research a bit the external editor part (already in). Integration with mspaint is flawless, Gimp worked until 2.6 where they again broke totally the whole crazy model with a bunch of .exes and since then I didn't check how it needs to be configured.

Of course the bugfix has priority.