The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Freight Station Coverage Inconsistency  (Read 1571 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jando

  • *
  • Posts: 506
Freight Station Coverage Inconsistency
« on: August 20, 2017, 08:33:58 AM »
Hello James and others!

Here's a screenshot: http://files.simutrans.com/index.php/s/gdhdaH0J5VxmEwD

You see a colliery where 4 stops have been placed at the maximum freight coverage distance (3 tiles from industry) north-west, south-west, north-east and south-east of the colliery. You see on the screenshot that the information for the stops indicate that the colliery is within the coverage area, however the information for the industry shows it outside the coverage area.

Offline Vladki

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3726
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Freight Station Coverage Inconsistency
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2017, 06:55:43 AM »
I hope I have reported this earlier. It seems that the coverage is in some circumstances evaluated as diamond (or Manhattan distance). So it is 3 tiles to the east, but only one to south-east.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk


Offline Jando

  • *
  • Posts: 506
Re: Freight Station Coverage Inconsistency
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2017, 05:26:47 PM »
Aye, Vladki, I don't even mind the coverage area. What I find odd is that the stops say the colliery is covered, but the colliery says it's not. :)

Offline Vladki

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3726
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Freight Station Coverage Inconsistency
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2017, 09:02:01 PM »
But that is what I say. Stops see the coverage in different (square) shape that factories (diamond). Unfortunately only the smaller (diamond) area works.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 20915
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Freight Station Coverage Inconsistency
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2017, 11:41:22 PM »
I think that I have managed to fix this; would you be able to re-test to confirm?

Offline Jando

  • *
  • Posts: 506
Re: Freight Station Coverage Inconsistency
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2017, 08:29:41 AM »
Thank you, James, no inconsistency found in newest nightly.