The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: [SOLVED] Factory stopped accepting goods  (Read 2466 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline emirkir se

  • *
  • Posts: 116
  • Join Simutrans Discord: https://discord.gg/fpXY772
  • Languages: SV, EN, FI
[SOLVED] Factory stopped accepting goods
« on: March 06, 2018, 02:47:53 PM »
Hello! Today when I loaded up the game I noticed that one of my train-convoys didn’t load goods. It’s stuck at 0%/100%. The connection is Refinery to ”Daily Goods Factory” (I don’t know the english name, I have set the game to swedish) which transports plastic. The refinery has connections to both Car Factory and ”Daily Goods Factory” and it feels like the Refinery doesn’t produce anything to the ”Daily Goods Factory”. (In the Refinery’s list of consumers the ”Daily Goods Factory” is connected. The convoy from Refinery to Car Factory works properly.

I hit Shift+P and built a new Refinery, and manually connected it to the ”Daily Goods Factory” and it did not load anyway... What should I do?

”Daily Goods Factory” - in swedish: Dagligvarufabrik. Please correct me!
« Last Edit: March 14, 2018, 07:29:56 PM by emirkir »

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5341
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2018, 04:39:01 PM »
Which pak set are you playing?

Offline DrSuperGood

  • Dev Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2520
  • Languages: EN
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2018, 09:28:24 PM »
If the game is running in JIT2 mode then try the latest nightly. Some older versions have a bug where under highly specific conditions it is possible for production state to become bugged.

Offline emirkir se

  • *
  • Posts: 116
  • Join Simutrans Discord: https://discord.gg/fpXY772
  • Languages: SV, EN, FI
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2018, 09:33:04 AM »
I play in .pak128 but I don’t know where to check that JIT2 thing.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5341
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2018, 05:09:14 PM »
If you don't know have to check it, you will most likely not have changed it either.

Offline emirkir se

  • *
  • Posts: 116
  • Join Simutrans Discord: https://discord.gg/fpXY772
  • Languages: SV, EN, FI
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2018, 10:27:51 AM »
So what is my problem? Should I upload the game-file?

I have another question also, how to disable the ”Load with add-ons?” Dialogue?
I don’t understand what to do... I have add-ons to get metro/subway/underground train to stop at stations.

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3618
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2018, 05:44:12 PM »
Before talking about complicated things that about a tenth of the players actually know:

Check all the following points:
_ The refinery is a supplier of the daily goods factory: that means that in one factory's window there is a link to the other.
_ The refinery has oil in stock so it can produce plastic
_ The daily goods factory is not already full of plastic (impossible unless you already transported plastic to it)
_ At each factory, the station is connected to the factory: the factory is in the cover area (show with key "v") of the station, you can check it in the station's details
_ At each factory, the station can accept goods: a good mini icon (in pak128 it looks like a lump of shi...something) is displayed in the station's windows. If it cannot, you just have to add one building which is able to accept goods to your station (a building which has the same icon on its toolbar button).
_ Your train can transport plastic, which is of the category "piece goods" (or something like that).

If you don't find the problem, please upload a screenshot with your convoy, the window of each factory and each station opened.

Offline emirkir se

  • *
  • Posts: 116
  • Join Simutrans Discord: https://discord.gg/fpXY772
  • Languages: SV, EN, FI
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2018, 05:09:40 PM »
Before talking about complicated things that about a tenth of the players actually know:

Check all the following points:
_ The refinery is a supplier of the daily goods factory: that means that in one factory's window there is a link to the other.
_ The refinery has oil in stock so it can produce plastic
_ The daily goods factory is not already full of plastic (impossible unless you already transported plastic to it)
_ At each factory, the station is connected to the factory: the factory is in the cover area (show with key "v") of the station, you can check it in the station's details
_ At each factory, the station can accept goods: a good mini icon (in pak128 it looks like a lump of shi...something) is displayed in the station's windows. If it cannot, you just have to add one building which is able to accept goods to your station (a building which has the same icon on its toolbar button).
_ Your train can transport plastic, which is of the category "piece goods" (or something like that).

If you don't find the problem, please upload a screenshot with your convoy, the window of each factory and each station opened.

_ Refinery is linked to the Daily Goods Factory.
_ Refinery has oil in stock, but all of it is reserved for the Car Factory.
_ Daily Goods Factory is empty. (It has caused that export-trains stopped).
_ All stations is properly placed, the train finds a route.
_ The lump of sh** isn’t always showing (bug?) and the factory accepts anyway (other factories too). It didn’t work with placing any sh**-logo-buildings...
_ My train: (.pak128) Marks-Deltic (diesel) x2 and RVg_1994_container_car x8.

Of what should I upload a screenshot of?


Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3618
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2018, 05:41:18 PM »
The lump of ... we're gonna say "coal" if that's okay  ;D , should appear in the arrival station (see attached picture), otherwise it means that the station cannot accept goods. By the way, check that your station is correctly built so it's one station. Recently we had a case of a station that was in fact two different stations (see second attached picture), it may happen if the station was not correctly built.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5341
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #9 on: March 12, 2018, 08:05:59 PM »
_ All stations is properly placed, the train finds a route.

That trains find a route is not what makes a station properly placed. Check that the station is listed in the corresponding factory information window. The list is at the bottom of the window.

Offline emirkir se

  • *
  • Posts: 116
  • Join Simutrans Discord: https://discord.gg/fpXY772
  • Languages: SV, EN, FI
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2018, 05:37:17 PM »
The lump of ... we're gonna say "coal" if that's okay  ;D , should appear in the arrival station (see attached picture), otherwise it means that the station cannot accept goods. By the way, check that your station is correctly built so it's one station. Recently we had a case of a station that was in fact two different stations (see second attached picture), it may happen if the station was not correctly built.

There is the lump of... coal in both stations, refinery and daily goods factory.
And, there’s only one station (same name on all ”platforms”) at each factory.

Yes ters, the daily goods factory is listed as a consumer in the refinery and the other way. I can click on the arrow and it takes me there. It is connected. And at each factory the station is connected and listed.

Offline emirkir se

  • *
  • Posts: 116
  • Join Simutrans Discord: https://discord.gg/fpXY772
  • Languages: SV, EN, FI
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2018, 05:45:58 PM »
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Qz1Jnrf2dXGz2Ei0M25sTsHCiBtRn_tU
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pzoVIQKKNMpiCuKNqHB6KEJByHU9OK9h
I uploaded this about the refinery and the daily goods factory.
Sorry but the names are in swedish, I changed system language to english so you could understand better!

Offline TurfIt

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1307
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2018, 07:16:47 PM »
_ Daily Goods Factory is empty. (It has caused that export-trains stopped).
No, it's overfull. 15000 of 2180 allowed in stock. What it needs is steel...

Offline emirkir se

  • *
  • Posts: 116
  • Join Simutrans Discord: https://discord.gg/fpXY772
  • Languages: SV, EN, FI
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #13 on: March 14, 2018, 04:02:12 PM »
No, it's overfull. 15000 of 2180 allowed in stock. What it needs is steel...

Was it so easy?.... So then, can someone explain to me what all of those numbers mean, please?

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3618
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #14 on: March 14, 2018, 05:08:35 PM »
For each good consumed by a factory, you have three numbers x/y/z
x is the amount of goods currently stored in the factory
y is the amount of goods in transit to the factory (not currently in the factory but in a convoy, waiting at a station or in the factory that produces them)
z is the storage limit of the factory for this goods

In your case, for plastic, x > z so the factory stoped ordering plastic (=> y = 0). As Turfit pointed out, your factory needs steel now.

Offline emirkir se

  • *
  • Posts: 116
  • Join Simutrans Discord: https://discord.gg/fpXY772
  • Languages: SV, EN, FI
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #15 on: March 14, 2018, 07:29:15 PM »
Thanks gauthier!

I felt kinda stupid when it was that simple :D...
But anyway, thanks guys for helping me. I’ll mark this thread as solved now.

Offline uci

  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Without owner
  • Languages: EN, RO
Re: Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #16 on: March 14, 2018, 07:33:02 PM »
x/y/z descriptions should be included in help. I think they are not.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5341
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: [SOLVED] Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #17 on: March 14, 2018, 08:33:33 PM »
That might be difficult, as the numbers changes meaning based on JIT setting, but the help text does not.

Offline uci

  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Without owner
  • Languages: EN, RO
Re: [SOLVED] Factory stopped accepting goods
« Reply #18 on: March 15, 2018, 10:19:32 AM »
Above meanings are for JIT1, I guess (default in pak128). What are their meanings in JIT2 (besides of different formatting)?

JIT1


JIT2
« Last Edit: March 15, 2018, 10:51:58 AM by uci »