The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: I can do nothing  (Read 2204 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
I can do nothing
« on: April 13, 2009, 07:41:13 AM »
Start a new game and build a stop, it says "That would exceed your credit limit."
So, I can do nothing.

knightly

  • Guest
Re: I can do nothing
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2009, 08:10:14 AM »
I also encounter this problem. Maybe that's also the reason why the AIs don't work properly.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18753
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: I can do nothing
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2009, 10:29:41 AM »
Thank you for that bug report - I have been able to reproduce. I am looking into that now; will report back soon. Thank you very much for testing it!

Edit: Problem found: it was no more than an errant semi-colon, of all things. And that does fix the AI, too (when I tried it, the passenger AIs worked fine, but the goods AIs had some problems working out how to connect a railway with a dock so as to make money, although I suspect that a similar problem is encountered in Simutrans-Standard). The fix will be available in the next minor release, which should be coming soon.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2009, 11:02:45 AM by jamespetts »

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: I can do nothing
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2009, 11:53:59 AM »
Thank you.
And one more, credit limit doesn't affect raise/lower land tool.
I can always raise/lower without money.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18753
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: I can do nothing
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2009, 12:27:20 PM »
Aha, thank you for spotting that! I will have a look into that.

Edit: Fixed in 2.1.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2009, 02:45:01 PM by jamespetts »