The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Pak128.America-Ex  (Read 6276 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TheRoadmaster1996

  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Languages: EN, some ES
Pak128.America-Ex
« on: August 13, 2019, 09:55:59 PM »
At long last I have finished my project of creating an American themed Pak! How do I upload it without going over the attachment limit?

Offline freddyhayward

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 220
  • Languages: EN
Re: Pak128.America-Ex
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2019, 01:47:27 AM »
You'd have to link to an external site. Is your project on github?

Offline TheRoadmaster1996

  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Languages: EN, some ES
Re: Pak128.America-Ex
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2019, 10:20:20 PM »
How would I do that? And no, it's not on github.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 19819
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Pak128.America-Ex
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2019, 06:46:49 PM »
My apologies for not having spotted this until now. This looks very interesting. You will need to find a third party site that will accept an upload as large as a whole pakset. You could try Google Drive - a number of people have used that successfully.

I should be interested to learn more about this pakset.

Offline Alfonze

  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Languages: EN
Re: Pak128.America-Ex
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2020, 01:31:10 PM »
Has there been any progress on hosting PakAmerica?  I'm getting ready to start work on a PakUSA, but if one already exists that'd be amazing!

Offline TheRoadmaster1996

  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Languages: EN, some ES
Re: Pak128.America-Ex
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2020, 06:15:46 PM »
I'm actually thinking about doing it in Pak256 instead of Pak128 but I have another project going right now so once that is finished I will be going back to it.If you want to do your PakUSA go for it! I would look around the forum first to make sure there isn't one but that's what I would do. The problem I am having is that I can't change the metric system. I've looked everywhere in the files but it's just not there. If anyone has tips that would really help.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2020, 06:28:37 PM by TheRoadmaster1996 »