The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Station building with signalbox  (Read 273 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Phystam jp

  • *
  • Posts: 269
  • Pak256.Ex developer
  • Languages: JP, EN, EO
Station building with signalbox
« on: September 16, 2019, 02:29:45 PM »
Hi,
Several station buildings have also signalbox function, especially countryside small stations.
So I propose type=extension_with_signalbox, which works as the station building and also as signalbox.
Is it possible?

Offline Ranran jp

  • *
  • Posts: 490
  • Languages: ja
Re: Station building with signalbox
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2019, 03:38:45 PM »
I've also thought about it before.
The problem is that there is a duplicate parameter called "capacity".
The signalbox uses "capacity" for connectable signals number.

Offline Phystam jp

  • *
  • Posts: 269
  • Pak256.Ex developer
  • Languages: JP, EN, EO
Re: Station building with signalbox
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2019, 04:12:44 PM »
I cannot understand why developers have used the same parameter for different use...
At least 'signalbox capacity' should be another parameter name, such as 'signal_capacity'.

Offline Freahk

  • *
  • Posts: 228
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Station building with signalbox
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2019, 04:40:47 PM »
It was never intended to compose buildings from different building parts. As the object type simply is a signalbox or an extension, it totally makes sense to simply call the capacity "capacity".

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18763
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Station building with signalbox
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2019, 07:23:11 PM »
Freahk is correct about the use of the word "capacity": the idea of combining this with a station extension building was never considered. If one were to code a special case for a combined station extension/signalbox, one could simply use the keyword "signal_capacity", which should also be usable (alongside "capacity") for existing plain signalboxes.