The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Shift-renewal does not work for runways  (Read 786 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vladki

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3500
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Shift-renewal does not work for runways
« on: September 25, 2019, 08:53:57 PM »
I often use the shift-drag on roads or railways to plan upgrades to better ways when they are renewed. On the simutrans siemens game, I wanted to plan such renewal for a runway at Goshish airport, but it worked only for taxiway. The runway still shows "to be renewed with: same as current". Is there anything particular why it does not work for runways?

Offline Matthew

  • *
  • Posts: 439
    • Japan Railway Journal
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Re: Shift-renewal does not work for runways
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2019, 08:33:52 AM »
Have you tried Ctrl+Shift+click+drag to force the upgrade? Sometimes the game misunderstands an upgrade as a downgrade.

Offline Vladki

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3500
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Shift-renewal does not work for runways
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2019, 02:17:42 PM »
Have you tried Ctrl+Shift+click+drag to force the upgrade? Sometimes the game misunderstands an upgrade as a downgrade.

Yes, it didnt work either

Offline Freahk

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1357
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Shift-renewal does not work for runways
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2019, 12:25:19 PM »
I am wondering if I should add this to the extended bugreport list or not, as I am not sure if this is related to extended or standard. Can anyone test this please?

Offline Vladki

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3500
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Shift-renewal does not work for runways
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2019, 02:38:13 PM »
AFAIK There is nothing like road renewal in standard. Shift drag does not do anything

Offline Freahk

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1357
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Shift-renewal does not work for runways
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2019, 06:05:19 PM »
Ah ye, sure. I somehow had in mind it was about upgrading, not renewal.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 20346
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Shift-renewal does not work for runways
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2019, 12:33:37 AM »
Thank you for the report and apologies for not having been able to look into this hitherto. I believe that I have now fixed this. I should be grateful if you could re-test with to-morrow's nightly build.

Offline Vladki

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3500
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Shift-renewal does not work for runways
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2019, 10:28:00 PM »
Now it works well. Thank you