The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: loading volumes  (Read 310 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DNGR

  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Languages: EN
loading volumes
« on: November 30, 2019, 05:45:09 PM »
I have unexpected behaviour in a game. I have a Car Factory which needs steel  and plastics. There is no problem with plastics but the trains carrying steel are slow to load, so that the Car Factory is generally without steel, although it has demand.
The Steel Plant supplies a Construction Wholesaler and this works fine, steel builds up in the source station and the train just arrives and takes it away. Steel for the Car Factory does not build up in the station and (stops at 150t in the screenshot) and does not fill the train promptly when it arrives. At these times the Car Factory usually has no steel, although a train may be on the way (it is quite a long distance).
I cannot ge a larger supply of steel to the factory however many trains I use, as they do not load.

What calculation triggers a supply industry to produce?







Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2735
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: loading volumes
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2019, 03:14:18 PM »
There is 1110 t of steel on the way, and the limit on how much can be in-transit is 1106 - see the middle numbers in car factory info. Most probably the factories are too far from each other. A solution could be to use shorter trains, so that you do not exceed 1000 t in transit. Or try JIT=2.

Offline DNGR

  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Languages: EN
Re: loading volumes
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2019, 03:42:36 PM »
Thank you for this. I expect this becomes a problem at this stage of the game when more powerful locomotives are available to haul big trains.
It does seem though that the relationship between the numbers for the Car Factory is a problem, as 250% is needed and the amount allowed in transit is less than the equivalent figure for other factories. With only one source of steel located far away the maximum production of cars could be never be reached.

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2735
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: loading volumes
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2019, 06:10:09 PM »
That is exactly what JIT=2 is aimed to solve - allow long distance factory connections to work at nearly 100%

Offline DrSuperGood

  • Dev Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2748
  • Languages: EN
Re: loading volumes
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2019, 06:22:04 PM »
I think one can disable the in-transit limit, or raise its multiplier.

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1394
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: loading volumes
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2019, 01:06:25 PM »
Yes, there is a setting:

maximum_intransit_percentage = 500

If you put this on 0 there is no limit for in transit goods. You can also double it or whatever factor you want. I always have it on 0...