The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Railway catenary cannot be replaced using ctrl-drag  (Read 251 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2798
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Railway catenary cannot be replaced using ctrl-drag
« on: December 25, 2019, 10:44:46 PM »
I'm not sure if this is a bug or just wishlist item. (Also I dont know if it works in standard).
This would be useful especially when upgrading from 3rd rail to 3rd rail + overhead catenary.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 19078
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Railway catenary cannot be replaced using ctrl-drag
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2019, 12:31:55 AM »
Can anyone confirm whether this is different to the position in Standard?

Offline Freahk

  • *
  • Posts: 422
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Railway catenary cannot be replaced using ctrl-drag
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2019, 08:59:45 PM »
iirc this is the same in standard but in standard it is not as important as one rarely downgrades catenaries and upgrading does not require ctrl at all.
In extended there are some "downgrade" situations, that are actually upgrades e.g. upgrading from AC catenary or AC third rail to AC catenary+third rail.
Extended should take care of catenary constraints in the first place and speed in the second place when upgrading, that means electrification providing two types of electrification is consired "better" than electrification providing only one of these, no matter the speed.

Offline CK

  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Languages: NL, EN, FR
Re: Railway catenary cannot be replaced using ctrl-drag
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2019, 06:12:55 PM »
iirc this is the same in standard but in standard it is not as important as one rarely downgrades catenaries and upgrading does not require ctrl at all.
In extended there are some "downgrade" situations, that are actually upgrades e.g. upgrading from AC catenary or AC third rail to AC catenary+third rail.
Extended should take care of catenary constraints in the first place and speed in the second place when upgrading, that means electrification providing two types of electrification is consired "better" than electrification providing only one of these, no matter the speed.
Not to mention fourth rail removal, which did occur on the North London Line and the Watford DC Line (except for sections shared with London Underground) and which would result in lower maintenance costs.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 19078
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Railway catenary cannot be replaced using ctrl-drag
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2019, 01:18:53 PM »
I can see that it would be worthwhile to allow CTRL+drag for catenary - it can be added to the very long list, but quite when I will be able to get to it I cannot say.

Offline Freahk

  • *
  • Posts: 422
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Railway catenary cannot be replaced using ctrl-drag
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2020, 12:58:43 PM »
*dig*
I ust just launched standard for another reason. I can now confirm the above mentioned "greater max speed wins" rule applies for upgrades.
However, force-replacement using ctrl works there either, so I have now sorthed this one in as a bug rather than a feature request.

I am aware James just implemented forced upgrade without using ctrl at all.
Imho generally breaking the "better object wins" upgrade logics is not a good idea as it is inconsistent to any other upgrade behavior, e.g. stops, stations and wayobjects in standard.

I am also aware that the current way to determine the "better" wayobject in extended is not quite straight forward as constraints are involved, however this is another topic that already has a thread on its own.

Can anybody confirm ctrl+upgrade was already implemented to standard before extended started diverging?
In that case it would be a bug in extended, otherwise we should try to locate that change in standard and merge it into extended.