The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Chinese player's question about public stops  (Read 843 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Matthew

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 560
    • Japan Railway Journal
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Chinese player's question about public stops
« on: January 21, 2020, 10:18:19 AM »
A new Chinese member of the forum has asked a question about public stops. As I rarely play Standard, I thought it was best to translate it here so others can comment.

I am a new person, please give me a hint whether the newest version has cancelled the setting for merging public stops.

I'm trying to use a bridge to link up off-shore oil fields, discovering in the process that the stops on the bridge can't become public and merge with the oil field stops. Ships aren't permitted to consider the whole unit as an anchorage, right?
... From what I remember it used to be possible.

BTW I have asked for clarification that this really is about public-player stops, as bus stops are often called "public stops" in Mandarin. For example, do they want to merge "Oil rig" with "Brent stop" here?:



Offline Leartin

  • Oh no, not him again!
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1575
  • PAK-DEV P192C
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Chinese player's question about public stops
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2020, 10:58:21 AM »
Sometimes it's a bit weird, but it's generally possible still.

In this particular case, the stop is too far away. Try to build a bridge through the oil rig, or a multitile harbour (eg. with the lighthouse) to get close enough.
Note that once you are close enough, you don't really need to make it a public stop anymore since the oil rig would be in reach either way,

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10642
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Chinese player's question about public stops
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2020, 02:38:41 PM »
There was a little code added to avoid such exploits for oil fields. But making a harbour and merging the stops could work.

However, the tolls were indeed separated, merging and making public are now two separate tools.

Offline Matthew

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 560
    • Japan Railway Journal
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Re: Chinese player's question about public stops
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2020, 02:49:10 PM »
Sometimes it's a bit weird, but it's generally possible still.

In this particular case, the stop is too far away. Try to build a bridge through the oil rig, or a multitile harbour (eg. with the lighthouse) to get close enough.
Note that once you are close enough, you don't really need to make it a public stop anymore since the oil rig would be in reach either way,

Thank you Leartin, I am able to reproduce the method of building a bridge through the oil rig. The "Brent branch stop" in my screenshot is not connected to the oil rig, but if I extend it with a harbour, then it is connected. As you said, weird!

There was a little code added to avoid such exploits for oil fields. But making a harbour and merging the stops could work.

However, the tolls were indeed separated, merging and making public are now two separate tools.

Thank you, that would explain the user's problem. I tried 120.2.2 and they still work as one tool. So you can think they have become one tool since then, right?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10642
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Chinese player's question about public stops
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2020, 02:44:00 AM »
There was an extra tool added to separate make public and merging in 121.0 But of course not all pakset have it.

Offline Leartin

  • Oh no, not him again!
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1575
  • PAK-DEV P192C
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Chinese player's question about public stops
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2020, 05:52:42 AM »
Note that 121.0 was never announced on the forum, so it's quite possible that an older version was used. Might be I accidentially used an older nightly when testing my answer, too.