The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Editing settings in existing game  (Read 369 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mark Swabinski cz

  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Playing Simutrans makes you calmer and smarter
  • Languages: EN,CS
Editing settings in existing game
« on: February 16, 2020, 07:14:30 AM »
Hi all,
I've got my save game with some progress already in and I've noticed that I set the "passenger_factor" setting way to low.
Is there a way to change this setting in an existing save game? Changing the simuconf.tab or the GUI in settings seems only to impact a new game.
Thanks!

Offline Freahk

  • *
  • Posts: 630
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Editing settings in existing game
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2020, 10:54:39 AM »
There is a ui to change settings of an existent save. However, hos to access this depends on your pakset. Many paksets don't have a button nor a key assigned to that tool. So may I ask you which pakset you are using?

Offline Mark Swabinski cz

  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Playing Simutrans makes you calmer and smarter
  • Languages: EN,CS
Re: Editing settings in existing game
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2020, 11:08:39 AM »
I use pak128 - most recent version from the website (2.8.1).

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9789
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Editing settings in existing game
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2020, 11:37:12 AM »
If you use the UI for changing settings, you must then save the game, and reload it. Otherwise the settings will not be used. But this also does not work for all settings. For this reason, the dialog is not shown in some pak sets.

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2973
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Editing settings in existing game
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2020, 12:16:26 PM »
Try "i" or "~" to get the settings

Offline Freahk

  • *
  • Posts: 630
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Editing settings in existing game
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2020, 02:38:37 PM »
Afaik pak128 does not have a key assigned to the menu. You will have to assign a key to this tool in menuconf.tab first.

Offline Mark Swabinski cz

  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Playing Simutrans makes you calmer and smarter
  • Languages: EN,CS
Re: Editing settings in existing game
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2020, 05:09:52 PM »
Try "i" or "~" to get the settings

Hi guys, the suggestion from Vladki worked excellently! Thank you for the help.