The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: How to use city info window?  (Read 678 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mishasama

  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • BE NICE
  • Languages: JA, ZH, EN
How to use city info window?
« on: March 29, 2020, 05:52:13 PM »
How to use the city info window to see where passengers from this city want to go?

Offline Gimmm

  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Languages: EN, IT
Re: How to use city info window?
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2020, 01:05:46 PM »
1. Open the city window of the city you want to inspect
2. Open the map
3. Enable the "Destination" overlay (selections -> destinations)

Source: https://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=8418.0

I hope this helps: I'm not a simutrans expert though

Offline Freahk

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1423
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: How to use city info window?
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2020, 03:45:33 PM »
That's exactly how I would do it.

To clairify:
There are two pretty small maps directly in the city window itself. I thought this question was about that tiny little map.
If you have a fairly large map, say anything above 1024*1024, do yourself a favor and don't use it.
Use the "Destination" overlay insead, as described above.

Offline Mishasama

  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • BE NICE
  • Languages: JA, ZH, EN
Re: How to use city info window?
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2020, 10:24:37 PM »
1. Open the city window of the city you want to inspect
2. Open the map
3. Enable the "Destination" overlay (selections -> destinations)

Source: https://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=8418.0

I hope this helps: I'm not a simutrans expert though
I had tried to open different cities' window, but it looks no different on the big map.

That's exactly how I would do it.

To clairify:
There are two pretty small maps directly in the city window itself. I thought this question was about that tiny little map.
If you have a fairly large map, say anything above 1024*1024, do yourself a favor and don't use it.
Use the "Destination" overlay insead, as described above.
The two tiny maps are not readable, and the big map is not for the specified city. Does it mean this function is useless?

Offline Freahk

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1423
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: How to use city info window?
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2020, 10:42:20 PM »
The map in the town window is not readable, so that one is useless.
The "big map" will show these stats for the selected city.

Offline Mishasama

  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • BE NICE
  • Languages: JA, ZH, EN
Re: How to use city info window?
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2020, 11:58:07 PM »
The map in the town window is not readable, so that one is useless.
The "big map" will show these stats for the selected city.
Are you sure it can be selected? I can't see any difference in each city. Maybe my map just too small? (128x128)