The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: How to use Choosesignals?!  (Read 2790 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LeifInge

  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Arenamaster
How to use Choosesignals?!
« on: May 26, 2009, 09:26:50 AM »
Hi, i've got a station with three railroads but only to platforms... how do i place choose signals to get them to work?

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1393
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: How to use Choosesignals?!
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2009, 09:44:37 AM »
Before the junction where rails split to go to the seperate platforms. But maybe you can post a picture to show what your problem really is.

For an extensive essay on choose signals see http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=1091.15. It starts with long block signals, but further on choose signals are discussed as well.

Offline LeifInge

  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Arenamaster
Re: How to use Choosesignals?!
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2009, 11:09:53 AM »
.....A............
.....A............
.....A............
.....A............
BBBBBBBBXXXX
....................
CCCCCCCYYYY

Trying to make a easy chart... this is how it is now... with three lines (A,B and C) and two platforms (X and Y).

I now have a signal on A and B to make one of the trains wait if both want to enter plantform X.

What I want is choosesignals, making A,B and C all able to use either X or Y

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1393
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: How to use Choosesignals?!
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2009, 12:01:51 PM »
Don't understand your chart too well, I'm afraid...

There is no connection between A and Y? And B and Y? And no connection between C and X?

Please post a screenshot or something along such lines, because this makes no sense.

Does this topic help? http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=1942.0

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18753
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: How to use Choosesignals?!
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2009, 12:08:48 PM »
Your diagram suggests that only platform X is connected to line A - is that correct, or is there a crossover between the junction of A and B and the platforms?

Offline LeifInge

  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Arenamaster
Re: How to use Choosesignals?!
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2009, 12:34:14 PM »
Not atm, but of course I see that Ill have to build one :)

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18753
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: How to use Choosesignals?!
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2009, 01:12:39 PM »
Indeed. You could put the choose signal at the end of the A line if you only want trains from the A line to choose their platforms by which is free, or else just after the junction between the A line and the B/C line if you want all trains to do that.

Offline LeifInge

  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Arenamaster
Re: How to use Choosesignals?!
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2009, 01:48:36 PM »
Thanks, do I just use the first one, or do I click several times (To get the one way choose signal) to prevent chaos in the other end?

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18753
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: How to use Choosesignals?!
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2009, 02:04:10 PM »
If you use a one-way choose signal on the "A" line in that diagram, you would stop trains going back up the "A" line. You could double the track just before the junction with the B/C line, and put one-directional choose signal on one side, and a one-directional ordinary signal on the other side. This would then help to ensure optimum traffic flow.