The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box  (Read 339 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ranran

  • *
  • Posts: 865
  • Languages: ja
Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« on: May 14, 2020, 09:53:28 AM »
Recently I am working on the code for the list GUIs. I would like to take this opportunity to proceed with this work now according to Vladki's order.

First of all, the combo box needs more width than the button.


If it already has four buttons lined up, we have to break the layout - they are Stop list and vehicle list.


Can we replace Ascending / Descending with a short term? Japanese is easy.
It must be of universal design. Well, usually these are often displayed as ▲▼, but these characters are not supported by simutrans. (´・ω・`)
Do you want to reuse the buttons on the top and bottom scroll bars? I don't know how easy it is.

Also I think that enabled / desabled can also be a checkbox.
By the way, I notice that in ascending / descending / enabled / disabled, in English, the first letter is a mixture of uppercase and lowercase dialog. Only the Vehicle list is in upper case. However, the other buttons are mainly capitalized in other dialogs.

Anyway, I promote combo boxing.
 ∧_∧ 
 ( ・ω・)=つ≡つ
 (っ ≡つ=つ
 /   ) ババババ
 ( / ̄∪

Any opinion or help on this would be appreciated, thank you.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 19684
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2020, 10:55:09 AM »
This does seem to be a sensible design choice; as to the buttons, the up and the down arrows are sensible, but I am hesitant to recommend re-using those from scrollbars, since the size and graphical context of them is very specific to scroll bars and they will be confusing used elsewhere. Perhaps we need new graphics for this?

Offline Freahk

  • *
  • Posts: 960
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2020, 11:15:47 AM »
Perhaps we need new graphics for this?
Yes, an arrow or an open triangle, like a circumflex, instead of a filled triangle might work well.

Another IMHO, the Filter enabled/disabled button is redundant and should be removed. "filter category" checkboxes should automatically be selected when a checkbox in that category was selected, as is the case in most programs noways, for example installers.

Nearly all people on my server were confused how to use filters because they always missed either to click the "enable" button or to check categories checkbox or even both...

Offline Ranran

  • *
  • Posts: 865
  • Languages: ja
Re: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2020, 02:18:11 PM »
I also tried to replace the vehicle list and stop list sort buttons with a combo box as well, but I get this overwrapping. (´・ω・`)はあまじ


It cannot be fixed in the same way as it has a different structure than other list and finance dialogs.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 19684
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2020, 07:17:55 PM »
I notice that there has been an update on this branch; may I ask whether an alternative to the scroll bar button has been found?

Offline Ranran

  • *
  • Posts: 865
  • Languages: ja
Re: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2020, 11:44:00 PM »
may I ask whether an alternative to the scroll bar button has been found?
No, not yet. I just replace sort button with combo box and reduced the width of the other buttons. Then I bumped on the issue of overlapping.

Offline Ranran

  • *
  • Posts: 865
  • Languages: ja
Re: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2020, 10:49:18 AM »
Regarding the content already incorporated in the master branch:
- Some pull-down list size settings were wrong.
- The pull-down list could sometimes overlap the main window. (This does not protrude nicely, only black characters protrude)

I fixed these bugs and threw a pull request. Please check the pull request # 173.


EDIT:
This fix is for a patch that has already been incorporated.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2020, 11:51:15 AM by Ranran »

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 19684
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2020, 05:09:56 PM »
Thank you. I have merged this, but it seems not to work?

Offline Ranran

  • *
  • Posts: 865
  • Languages: ja
Re: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2020, 04:24:10 AM »
Thank you. I have merged this, but it seems not to work?
Sorry for lack of the information. I think you merged the wrong branch.
This branch has the bug mentioned above and I currently don't know how to fix it. I intended to explain it.
Please revert commit number 8096b45.

Pull Request #173 is a bug fix for other than convoy list and station list.
Convoy list and station list of that branch also has the same bug as #173 and it has not been fixed.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 19684
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Replace sort switch "button" with combo box
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2020, 05:19:49 PM »
My apologies for misunderstanding: now reverted.