The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Livery info depot - show even if inly one livery is available.  (Read 307 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vladki

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3700
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Hello Ranran,

I really like the livery info in depot. I have one small improvement suggestion. Show the applicable livery scheme, even if there is only one.
Why? The livery can change over time even in one scheme, or one scheme may end and be replaced by another, and players may be (at least I am) interested which one, to apply it and refresh the livery on its lines.  Thank you.

Offline Ranran

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1467
  • Languages: ja
Re: Livery info depot - show even if inly one livery is available.
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2020, 02:06:59 PM »
Does that mean "selectable livery schemes:"?

Offline Vladki

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3700
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Livery info depot - show even if inly one livery is available.
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2020, 02:11:08 PM »
Yes

Offline Ranran

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1467
  • Languages: ja
Re: Livery info depot - show even if inly one livery is available.
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2020, 02:33:40 PM »
I think I fixed it, but is it okay to keep the expression "selectable"?

Apart from that, it should be noted that even if there is only one choice, it will not change over time unless the name displayed there is selected in the combo box. This has not changed since before. I just removed the unwanted choices from the list.

EDIT:
The behavior may depend on which scheme the rest of the possessions belong to. If you have only one choice, the default is displayed regardless of your choice. I may be misunderstanding (´ ・ ω ・ `)
« Last Edit: May 23, 2020, 02:46:33 PM by Ranran »

Offline Vladki

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3700
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns, pak128.cs
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Livery info depot - show even if inly one livery is available.
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2020, 02:53:33 PM »
I think I fixed it, but is it okay to keep the expression "selectable"?
Of course, it is OK.

I know that the livery does not change automatically, but you can change liveries in lines dialog to any livery and back to the original, and it will refresh to the current livery of given scheme.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 20713
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Livery info depot - show even if inly one livery is available.
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2020, 05:29:06 PM »
I have incorporated Ranran's change to give effect to this.