The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Two Water Heights - Conflicting  (Read 524 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jon120

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« on: June 07, 2020, 11:14:33 AM »
Hello

When I attempt to use a height map, which I need to set the water level to -8. I noticed their is two water levels. One is located in Landscape settings of the new game tab. The other is located in Settings, Landscape Settings, this one only has a range of -2 to 0 and seems to be the one that is used when generating the map. I am using 121.0 r8876 using standard Pak.

Is this a bug or am I missing something?

Regards

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10032
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2020, 01:38:56 PM »
The code was last chenged in revision 8381 and allows for -20 (or -40 with double heights)

Offline Jon120

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2020, 02:05:34 PM »
So how do I go about rectifying the problem?

Because it seems that my revision number is higher then the one you quoted so it sounds like the problem has occurred again.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10032
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2020, 07:03:34 AM »
It allows -40 to 20 for me.

Offline Jon120

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2020, 08:11:17 PM »
So is it the game or the Pak causing the problem?

Because I can't seem to find why mine is different

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10032
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2020, 02:25:34 AM »
The code is clear:
Code: [Select]
water_level.init( sets->get_groundwater(), -20*(ground_desc_t::double_grounds?2:1), 20, gui_numberinput_t::AUTOLINEAR, false );
The only outcome for the low border is -40 or -20. Maybe your simutrans.exe is faulty ... Revision 8876 had the same code, I checked.

It does not matter, if it is a heighmap or not. Well, the outcome will be the same, if the heightmap does not have enough levels, but you should be albe to see these limits in the tooltip. Does the tooltip say -2? Then this cannot be revision 8876.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2020, 02:37:59 AM by prissi »

Offline Jon120

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2020, 08:52:53 AM »
Here are some screen shots of both incidents of Simutrans I have.

Offline Leartin

  • Heir-Benevolent-Dictator-Apparent
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1464
  • PAK-DEV P192C
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2020, 11:28:42 AM »
Prissi, I can confirm that in 8874, that bug still existed. It does not currently. Note that your code line comes from the climates setting dialog. For the climate tab in the settings, you want to look at settings_stats.cc. Which is correct in the repository as well, but was changed on April 21, 2020

Jon120 - Yes, it's a bug. One that's already fixed in nightly versions. If you need it, you can try a nightly - https://nightly.simutrans.com/en/

Offline Jon120

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2020, 01:42:47 PM »
Would nightly build affect gameplay in anyway because I think I read it can be crash happy and the saves might not load with the normal build.

When would this fix be rolled out to a normal build?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10032
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2020, 11:32:30 AM »
A new release is overdue, but the nightlies tend to be lately more stable (not like extended nightlies), since the speed of new features is much slower.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5648
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Two Water Heights - Conflicting
« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2020, 08:56:44 PM »
I don't think I've used a proper release of Simutrans in over then years, and I think I've had fewer problems than those that have used the proper releases. Of course, since I build Simutrans myself and am a developer, I can see which revision of the code seems more safe.