The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain  (Read 4906 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bbc100

  • *
  • Posts: 35
PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« on: April 28, 2009, 03:57:37 AM »
Can you play Simutans with pak128 and pak128.Britain???

I mean both at the same time.

Offline Kristian

  • Devotee
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • economistatwork.com
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2009, 06:26:13 AM »
You can try to copy some of the the pak files from 128 to 128.Britain, or vice versa. For example, vehicle.player.all.pak in 128.britain should give you the player vehicles from that pak.

Offline vilvoh

  • One of the good guys
  • Administrator (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4504
  • I'm the constructor, the architect
    • Escala real
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2009, 06:47:34 AM »
In fact, you can install as many paks as you want.Then when you start Simutrans, it will ask you which pak do you want to use...other issue is if the pakset is playable or not.

Offline Kristian

  • Devotee
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • economistatwork.com
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2009, 07:13:11 AM »
Now you got an answer to two questions: whether you can play them in the same game, and whether you can have them installed at the same time. :)

Offline bbc100

  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2009, 08:13:49 AM »
You can try to copy some of the the pak files from 128 to 128.Britain, or vice versa. For example, vehicle.player.all.pak in 128.britain should give you the player vehicles from that pak.
Thanks
Edit: Wait, are you saying that I need to copy all of the files over to do it???
New Edit: DOES NOT WORK!!!
In fact, you can install as many paks as you want.Then when you start Simutrans, it will ask you which pak do you want to use...other issue is if the pakset is playable or not.
I've got pak.64,pak128 and pak.128Britain.

Now you got an answer to two questions: whether you can play them in the same game, and whether you can have them installed at the same time. :)
I'm doing that now!!!

I merged your double-posts. Please always use the "Modify" link to edit your posts when they're less than 24 hours apart. :-)that's not me!!!
« Last Edit: April 29, 2009, 05:06:10 AM by bbc100 »

Offline The Hood

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2009, 08:47:24 AM »
As pak128 and Pak128.Britain are the same scale, pak files from each set are interchangeable.  Just copy whichever .pak file it is you want from one into the folder for the other.  In fact the last release of pak128.Britain included various pak128 files anyway in order to make it work!

Offline Kristian

  • Devotee
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • economistatwork.com
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2009, 08:58:50 AM »
Edit: Wait, are you saying that I need to copy all of the files over to do it???
New Edit: DOES NOT WORK!!!I've got pak.64,pak128 and pak.128Britain.

Okay. What exactly are you trying to do, putting pak128-objects in 128.Britain, or the other way round?

Offline bbc100

  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2009, 04:05:58 AM »
Okay. What exactly are you trying to do, putting pak128-objects in 128.Britain, or the other way round?
The other way around
Also mods can you move this over to pak.128.Britain but keep this here???
« Last Edit: April 29, 2009, 05:04:22 AM by bbc100 »

Offline bbc100

  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2009, 05:08:53 AM »
(mods can you put this with my 3x quote post and remove this!!!(the last quote one))
Yes I can do that!!!

Offline Isaac Eiland-Hall

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3911
  • Providing hosting for Simutrans projects
    • pc2.io
  • Languages: EN
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2009, 06:28:24 AM »
*Do* *not* impersonate moderators, please.

I will move this to "Help", where it should really go.

And please, use the "Modify" link. Do not add new posts. Please.

Offline Kristian

  • Devotee
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • economistatwork.com
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2009, 06:34:08 AM »
The other way around

Okay, so let's take this one step at a time.
1) Does your pak128 installation still work?

Offline bbc100

  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2009, 06:47:18 AM »
*Do* *not* impersonate moderators, please.

I will move this to "Help", where it should really go.

And please, use the "Modify" link. Do not add new posts. Please.
Sorry it would not work ok??? :-X

Offline bbc100

  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2009, 06:59:46 AM »
Bye forever!!!

Offline Isaac Eiland-Hall

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3911
  • Providing hosting for Simutrans projects
    • pc2.io
  • Languages: EN
Re: PAK128 and PAK128.Britain
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2009, 04:42:18 PM »
Right. I'm not deleting your account, but I will put a 7-day login ban on you. and I'm removing your other two posting of this message.

You are welcome to come back in the future; all you need to do is to learn how our forum works and fit in better.

I'm locking this topic. If anyone finds it in the future and wants to post on the actual issues, please feel free to post a new topic and link to this one.....