The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Script-AI with railroad  (Read 484 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Andarix

  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Languages: de
Script-AI with railroad
« on: August 01, 2020, 07:17:48 PM »
sqai_rail v0.1

required Simutrans r9153 or higher

https://nightly.simutrans.com/en/
https://github.com/Andarix/simutrans/releases
https://www.simutrans-forum.de/nightly/

  • To use, unzip the file to simutrans/ai.
  • Start Simutrans with the package of your choice.
  • Start or load a map.
  • Choose a new Script AI player.
  • Choose sqai_rail from the selection.

It is possible that signals are set incorrectly or not at all. not all testet

If a route fails, none of it will be removed. This function is not yet available for Script AIs.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2020, 10:51:32 PM by Andarix »

Offline Andarix

  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Languages: de
Re: Script-AI with railroad
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2020, 12:16:39 AM »
sqai_rail v0.2

minor fixes
If the construction of a route fails, it is usually completely demolished.

Offline Andarix

  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Languages: de
Re: Script-AI with railroad
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2020, 04:08:45 PM »
sqai_rail v0.3

bugfixes
remove stucked road vehicles

I tested pak64.german and pak64. Other sets can cause errors.

« Last Edit: August 28, 2020, 04:44:56 PM by Andarix »

Offline Andarix

  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Languages: de
Re: Script-AI with railroad
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2020, 11:11:09 PM »
sqai_rail v0.4

bugfixes

I tested pak64.german and pak64. Other sets can cause errors.

I think this release is bug free to the point that it can be used.

Of course, errors can still occur because not all of the many options have been tested yet.

required Simutrans r9210 or higher

https://nightly.simutrans.com/en/
https://github.com/Andarix/simutrans/releases
https://www.simutrans-forum.de/nightly/

  • To use, unzip the file to simutrans/ai.
  • Start Simutrans with the package of your choice.
  • Start or load a map.
  • Choose a new Script AI player.
  • Choose sqai_rail from the selection.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4739
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Script-AI with railroad
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2020, 02:18:23 PM »
Wow! Got no error messages so far. It is great to the AI build these double-tracks.

Offline Andarix

  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Languages: de
Re: Script-AI with railroad
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2020, 10:03:09 AM »
Wow! Got no error messages so far. It is great to the AI build these double-tracks.

Unfortunately, harbors are often not built at combined stations because the field is already built on.

Offline Andarix

  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Languages: de
Re: Script-AI with railroad
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2020, 05:28:10 AM »
sqai_rail v0.5

The bugfix version 0.5.1 include in Simutrans Nightly r9248+.

bugfixes

I tested pak64.german and pak64. Other sets can cause errors.

I think this release is bug free to the point that it can be used.

Of course, errors can still occur because not all of the many options have been tested yet.

required Simutrans r9242 or higher

https://nightly.simutrans.com/en/
https://github.com/Andarix/simutrans/releases
https://www.simutrans-forum.de/nightly/

  • To use, unzip the file to simutrans/ai.
  • Start Simutrans with the package of your choice.
  • Start or load a map.
  • Choose a new Script AI player.
  • Choose sqai_rail from the selection.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2020, 11:14:43 AM by Andarix »