The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Pak128 is default on Steam ?  (Read 533 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Snake

  • *
  • Posts: 12
Pak128 is default on Steam ?
« on: September 05, 2020, 12:10:52 AM »
When I install from website came with Pak64, and Steam 128. Is that correct ?

Offline Roboron

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 254
    • Las Galácticas Aventuras de Komoyo Diga
  • Languages: ES, EN
Re: Pak128 is default on Steam ?
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2020, 12:15:27 AM »
Yes it is. pak64 is usually the default everywhere - on the websites and on the linux package managers.

But, when the Steam version came out, maintainer decided to make pak128 the default.

See more: https://forum.simutrans.com/index.php/topic,15676.0.html

What do you think of it?

Offline Snake

  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pak128 is default on Steam ?
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2020, 12:21:36 AM »
Yes it is. pak64 is usually the default everywhere - on the websites and on the linux package managers.

But, when the Steam version came out, maintainer decided to make pak128 the default.

See more: https://forum.simutrans.com/index.php/topic,15676.0.html

What do you think of it?
I personally prefer pak128, because pak64 is a litlle laggy when I total zoom out. And 128 have a good visual too.

Offline Roboron

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 254
    • Las Galácticas Aventuras de Komoyo Diga
  • Languages: ES, EN
Re: Pak128 is default on Steam ?
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2020, 12:27:31 AM »
I personally prefer pak128, because pak64 is a litlle laggy when I total zoom out. And 128 have a good visual too.

Well, the main argument in favour of pak64 seems to be that it is easier, so more friendly to beginner. At least that was discussed years ago. So it's good to see that people actually prefer pak128 :-)

Offline Snake

  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pak128 is default on Steam ?
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2020, 12:31:35 AM »
Well, the main argument in favour of pak64 seems to be that it is easier, so more friendly to beginner. At least that was discussed years ago. So it's good to see that people actually prefer pak128 :-)
I just don't play so much because of this little lag, I'll give a chance one of these days.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5691
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Pak128 is default on Steam ?
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2020, 05:26:33 AM »
pak64 is a litlle laggy when I total zoom out
I think this might be because pak64 effectively lets you zoom further out. When you zoom out pak128 one step, you kind of get pak64, so pak64 is one step ahead. (Despite what some movies or TV shows indicate, you can't get pak128 by zooming in on pak64.)

That is, unless the number of zoom levels depends on the pak set size. I don't use the zoom tool. It feels like I'm the only one.

Offline Flemmbrav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 249
  • PAK-DEV P192C
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Pak128 is default on Steam ?
« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2020, 04:15:40 PM »
Yes it is. pak64 is usually the default everywhere - on the websites and on the linux package managers.

But, when the Steam version came out, maintainer decided to make pak128 the default.

See more: https://forum.simutrans.com/index.php/topic,15676.0.html

What do you think of it?

That thread makes me wonder if a beginner pakset would be a good thing to have.
Cheap prices, no complicated industry chains, very few different kinds of goods / good categories, a tutorial, a thought out demo.sve and proper translations in a lot of countries (easier with less objects).