The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: F10 key  (Read 249 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ranran

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1197
  • Languages: ja
F10 key
« on: October 05, 2020, 11:01:30 AM »
I was looking into this because I thought the F10 key behaved strangely. Extended has such a description in the help(text\en\keys.txt), but standard does not.
Code: [Select]
[<em>F10</em>]: pause/unpause game.<br>
I came to the conclusion that the description was incorrect, not malfunctioning.
That key is the key to focus the Windows menu. A similar function is assigned to the F10 key in Excel.
You can scroll through the menu by pressing the F10 key and then the up and down keys. For example, you can close the game from there.
On the contrary, other actions cancel the pose. Therefore, the above description is misleading.

EDIT:
As Prissi explained, Extended automatically generates keys.txt. That is, keys.txt is no longer used in extended too. Since it is an unnecessary file, we recommend that you delete it as well as standard.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2020, 01:31:49 PM by Ranran »

Offline Roboron

  • *
  • Posts: 125
    • Las Gal├ícticas Aventuras de Komoyo Diga
  • Languages: ES, EN
Re: F10 key
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2020, 11:08:53 AM »
For me F1...F12 open the help dialog, which apparently means that they are not mapped to any action (in the game. - F11 does make the game fullscreen, but also opens the dialog).

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10213
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: F10 key
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2020, 12:17:34 PM »
The key.txt is essentially autogenerated in standard, so there are only key mappings that are assigned. (However, you may find more than one key mapping for two tools, there is too little error checking ... ) While you can assign functions keys, the is rarely used. Not sure why. Before the curretn system, the Beos had no function key mapping, but this is 15 years obsolete ...

Offline Ranran

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1197
  • Languages: ja
Re: F10 key
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2020, 01:25:48 PM »
While you can assign functions keys
I tried to use the F10 key in menuconf. But nowhere else was the F10 key used, but I couldn't assign it. That's why I first guessed that the F10 key was assigned a special feature. So I think F10 is occupied by the system like F1.

For me F1...F12 open the help dialog, which apparently means that they are not mapped to any action (in the game. - F11 does make the game fullscreen, but also opens the dialog).
I think F1 is the normal main help screen. Help for shortcut keys opens except for F1 and F10.
F10 does not open the help screen in my environment. The behavior of F11 seems to be different from mine. I suspect that the OS or the kind of capture application is assigned a full-window action.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10213
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: F10 key
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2020, 03:05:54 AM »
All keys without function open the help window, and thus does F1. It is not specially assigned to open the help. If F10 is caputered. maybe there is an SDL2 setting or an OS setting which indeed does not send the key to simutrans. But this is strange, since many programs use this key.

Offline Matthew

  • *
  • Posts: 409
    • Japan Railway Journal
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Re: F10 key
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2020, 06:26:30 AM »
FYI the F10 key opens the help window for me. I am using SDL2, Windows 10, and Ubuntu 18.04 (Gnome) and none of them intercept it.