The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: [Nightly bug] display issues: map height is distorted  (Read 756 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sandbox Player

  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Languages: EN
[Nightly bug] display issues: map height is distorted
« on: July 21, 2021, 07:41:39 AM »
I'm using Simutrans nightly pak128.Britain on Windows 10. Today, I loaded back my saved game and I saw that my elevated railways are having abnormally increased height from the ground. Also, all slopes on my map are rendered disconnected, though they worked properly. Saving it again and reloading it didn't work. Is that a floating-point error or something?

Screenshot:
« Last Edit: July 21, 2021, 08:18:30 AM by Sandbox Player »

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4944
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: [Nightly bug] display issues
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2021, 08:09:21 AM »
This savegame was created by a current nightly version? Or is it years old? Can you please upload it somewhere?

Offline Sandbox Player

  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Languages: EN
Re: [Nightly bug] display issues: map height is distorted
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2021, 08:31:51 AM »
The version was downloaded yesterday.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4944
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: [Nightly bug] display issues: map height is distorted
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2021, 09:43:54 AM »
Please upload the original savegame (not a saved version of the broken one). Then somebody can look at this.

Offline Sandbox Player

  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Languages: EN
Re: [Nightly bug] display issues: map height is distorted
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2021, 09:57:49 AM »
Well now I actually found the bug magically disappeared after several attempts to reload the savegame.

Offline Ranran

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1723
  • 今日は兎汁よー
  • Languages: ja
Re: [Nightly bug] display issues: map height is distorted
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2021, 10:07:03 AM »
Well now I actually found the bug magically disappeared after several attempts to reload the savegame.
Did you change the toolbar position in the display settings (or reset the settings)?
In your screenshot, the drawing position of the object seems to be incorrect.
I don't know if it's related, but the tooltip display position may be strange depending on the combination of toolbar position and zoom level.