The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Display issues happening when the toolbar is on bot  (Read 403 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Roboron

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 364
    • Las Galácticas Aventuras de Komoyo Diga
  • Languages: ES, EN
Display issues happening when the toolbar is on bot
« on: August 21, 2021, 06:13:25 PM »
Yesterday when I was playtesting the scenario tutorial, at some point the top news bar started to display the wrong background colour. At the same time, at the bottom, a "transparent bar" appeared the size of the news bar, which would prevent other windows from being completely displayed, showing the map instead. Moreover, I tried moving a windows to the top (when the news bar is), and the title bar of the window became then the background of the info bar...

To sum up: A lot of weird behaviours happening there. You better see the attached screenshot. I can't offer a reproduction case, though, at least not yet.


Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10976
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Display issues happening when the toolbar is on bot
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2021, 03:01:35 AM »
THis looks like some flag got overwritten. Is this reproducable?

Offline Roboron

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 364
    • Las Galácticas Aventuras de Komoyo Diga
  • Languages: ES, EN
Re: Display issues happening when the toolbar is on bot
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2021, 07:38:51 AM »
Ok I found a reproduction case:

0) Toolbar position set to bottom
1) Open Simutrans
2) Click New Game
3) Click on train tools
« Last Edit: August 22, 2021, 08:44:15 AM by Roboron »

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10976
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Display issues happening when the toolbar is on bot
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2021, 02:13:43 PM »
Fixed hopefully with r10044

Offline Roboron

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 364
    • Las Galácticas Aventuras de Komoyo Diga
  • Languages: ES, EN
Re: Display issues happening when the toolbar is on bot
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2021, 07:28:23 PM »
Thanks for the quick fix. However, I think this bring more problems: now I have noticed that I can move the windows behind the toolbar (and the news/status bar), If I move it low enough, it is totally covered by the toolbar, and I can't access it any more (unless I restart the game or start a new one, since that seems to restart the position of the windows).

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10976
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Display issues happening when the toolbar is on bot
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2021, 02:17:11 PM »
That was always possible. Also after screen resize the images can end up off screen or larger than the screen forever, since coordinates are save on reloading. This still need fixing for some time ...