The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays  (Read 872 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hreintke

  • *
  • Posts: 186
[patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« on: September 07, 2021, 02:53:43 PM »
This patch adds loading time to

- Depot display, vehicle info
- Convoi  display, vehicle details
- List of all vehicles


Offline THLeaderH

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 466
  • Languages: JP,EN
Re: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2021, 10:25:56 AM »
Could you post a screenshot to describe what you implemented?

Offline hreintke

  • *
  • Posts: 186
Re: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2021, 01:01:12 PM »
Sure, see attached

Offline Ranran

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1702
  • 今日は兎汁よー
  • Languages: ja
Re: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2021, 01:51:03 PM »
I think adding a notation is a good idea because it clarifies the existence of the specification, but it may be difficult to imagine what kind of unit it is.
I mean the player thinks 1000 is how many minutes in game time. (I'm not sure about the latest specifications, but I think the unit was ms.)
I think it should be converted into in-game units that are easy for players to understand.

Offline hreintke

  • *
  • Posts: 186
Re: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2021, 01:59:30 PM »
Agree with the "units", thought about that also when implementing.

Did/do not now what units can/should be used, so first made this patch to show where and how to display.
Will update patch when we agree on the units and the display of thise.

Offline Roboron

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 364
    • Las Galácticas Aventuras de Komoyo Diga
  • Languages: ES, EN
Re: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2021, 04:54:36 PM »
There's no documentation about it but reading old forum posts it seems that Ranran is right and the time is in milliseconds (ms).

Milliseconds is not a very friendly unit for the user to manage, so I would vote for displaying the time in seconds (s) instead.

Offline Sirius

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1651
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2021, 08:59:32 PM »
yes, it's the internal tick unit, which is real-world milis in most cases.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10979
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2021, 02:59:55 PM »
I think one should merge the translations. Two different strings seems not really needed.

Offline hreintke

  • *
  • Posts: 186
Re: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« Reply #8 on: September 12, 2021, 07:35:57 AM »
Agree with the translations, will update those.

What is your idea about the units in which loading time should be presented ?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10979
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: [patch] Add loading time to a number of displays
« Reply #9 on: September 13, 2021, 03:28:18 AM »
One could use the in game time with diffticks to string function if one does not want to use ms.