The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: [Bug v3.8]Only one type of loco allowed per line?  (Read 1430 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline colonyan

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 526
  • Full and Warm
[Bug v3.8]Only one type of loco allowed per line?
« on: May 17, 2009, 03:32:14 PM »
I've set simplest route between coalmine and power plant and it has already JR_9600 runnnig.
I can't add Eb3/5 to I;coal-1 schedule for some reason.
I was able to run the same consist trains set though.

Also having this glitch on power plant graphic.

http://simutrans-germany.com/files/upload/experimental1.sve


Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18763
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [Bug v3.8]Only one type of loco allowed per line?
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2009, 03:41:40 PM »
Thank you for your feedback :-) The issue is that the Swiss Federal Railways Eb 3/5 has a weight of 75t, whereas the sand track that you are using has weight of 60t. The configuration files that I uploaded most recently have the weight limits set to be enforced strictly, which will stop it routing at all over ways for which it is overweight. I shall re-upload the configuration files with the speed limiting setting, which is easier to understand.

Thank you again for the feedback (incidentally, do try version 3.9 which is now out and fixes a number of bugs in 3.8).

Offline colonyan

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 526
  • Full and Warm
Re: [Bug v3.8]Only one type of loco allowed per line?
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2009, 03:43:42 PM »
Ah Isee, I've read there's weight limit and forgot about since there's quite numerous new feature. Thanks!

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18763
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [Bug v3.8]Only one type of loco allowed per line?
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2009, 03:50:16 PM »
You're welcome! It's easier to understand if you set enforce_weight_limits=1 in simuconf.tab, which will give you an error message in yellow when the vehicles are overweight, and allow them to use the way, albeit very slowly.