The International Simutrans Forum

 

Poll

Is the Duplicate Backwards button helping you?

Yes, it's helpful
19 (37.3%)
Yes, but it could use an undo button
20 (39.2%)
Yes, but it could use a confirmation
5 (9.8%)
No, my schedules don't match this function
3 (5.9%)
No, it's placement is annoying me
3 (5.9%)
What? Button? Leave me alone, I'm busy building a network
1 (2%)

Total Members Voted: 45

Author Topic: Duplicate Backwards  (Read 12236 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9565
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #35 on: July 15, 2009, 09:43:47 PM »
I think z9999 buttons are the more consistens suggestion so far.

Offline gerw

  • Coder/patcher
  • *
  • Posts: 618
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #36 on: July 15, 2009, 09:52:32 PM »
I would prefer z9999's suggestion, but with a 'duplicate backwards' button (instead of remove) and Isaac's X-buttons for deleting.

Offline V813

  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Hi from Hong Kong :)
  • Languages: EN, ZH
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #37 on: July 16, 2009, 07:10:55 AM »
What about moving the "duplicate backwards" button to somewhere else (away from the "remove" button) so that we will not click on it by mistake?

Offline mwoodburn81

  • *
  • Posts: 81
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #38 on: July 16, 2009, 07:27:03 AM »
how about:
 
[Duplicate Backwards]
-- empty space --
| copy to a  |   | copy to new      |                  
|  new line  |   | line  backwards |
-- empty space --
[add        ]  [  insert  ]  [replace]

on top.

and then for each stop

|>  Stop Name [^] [V][X]


Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #39 on: July 16, 2009, 12:02:38 PM »
duplicate backwards is very useful for feeder bus lines (for my taste, the most annoying to set up), whereas it's nearly useless for trains as i mostly use two tracks railways.

Offline T0m4S

  • *
  • Posts: 67
  • Languages: ES, EN, FR, IT, DE
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #40 on: July 16, 2009, 03:08:21 PM »
I think it should moved from its actual position or either have a confirmation/undo option. The best would be both of them.

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #41 on: July 16, 2009, 05:13:54 PM »
how about:
 
[Duplicate Backwards]
-- empty space --
| copy to a  |   | copy to new      |                   
|  new line  |   | line  backwards |
-- empty space --
[add        ]  [  insert  ]  [replace]

on top.

and then for each stop

|>  Stop Name [^] [V][X]



I like this.

Offline jap train fan

  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • i'm from australia and proud of it
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #42 on: July 23, 2010, 11:15:33 AM »
i really need that undo button

Offline Caspercom

  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Why are you reading this? My post is over there!->
    • My dA
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #43 on: July 31, 2010, 12:22:53 PM »
Long time no post here... :-X

I'd go for the undo button.

Not completely off-topic, there have been some cases in wich I'd definitely like to use the button, but it would give me problems with my network. With long buses that use 2 tiles for example. A bus doesn't move on to the end of a long station like a train, but instead stops at the exact point assigned. If you have stops of 2 tiles long, using the duplicate backwards button causes the bus to stop at the wrong place, like this:

Code: [Select]
------------{----------}{----------}------------
[__________][__________]    -->       Back
    <--    [__________][__________] Forth
------------{----------}{----------}------------
Code: [Select]
{----------} = 1 station tile
[__________] = 1 vehicle tile

When going back, it uses the exact same tile, wich causes the second car to be unused. Therefore, the way back has to be assigned manually because it uses different tiles.

(Bad english :-[)

Offline sdog

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
Re: Duplicate Backwards
« Reply #44 on: July 31, 2010, 08:38:40 PM »
the duplicate backwards button is likely getting obsolete anyway:

http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=5262.0