The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Problem of displaying trains  (Read 2260 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 1318

  • *
  • Posts: 31
Problem of displaying trains
« on: October 18, 2009, 03:55:12 PM »
Dear all,
I have a problem of displaying trains.
When the trains move towards NW,NE,SE or SW, the carriages look too close to each another.
Has it  been discussed?

1318

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Problem of displaying trains
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2009, 05:49:52 PM »
What pakset are you talking about?

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4856
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Problem of displaying trains
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2009, 08:50:13 PM »
Hello!

Originally these directions used bad distance and this was later fixed. But some vehicles painted before this change "fixed" this by using longer graphics. Now with correct length the long graphics are stuck into each other. This is "good" from perspective of program and it's the pak (addon?) that has it wrong.

You did not say with what and where this happens, so I assume it's some addon...

Offline 1318

  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Problem of displaying trains
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2009, 08:09:51 AM »
I'm sorry about forgeting to tell you which pakset I'm using. :-[
I'm using pak 128 with addons.

The problem also happen on the paks without using longer graphics.(Including the original pakset)
The carriages are stuck into each other.
Is this just because of the adjustment?

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Problem of displaying trains
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2009, 08:33:11 AM »
Even the "old" graphics are often a little too long for the new mechanism. Graphics that were adjusted to fill the gaps in the old mechanism are now much too long. But correcting this is somewhat painstaking. If you want to see what it looked like earlier, just change (or add) "diagonal_multiplier=1024" in your simutrans/pak128/config/simuconf.tab - you will see that this leads to huge gaps for most vehicles - so the new system is actually to be preferred, even when some graphics would still need a little workover...

Offline 1318

  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Problem of displaying trains
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2009, 03:43:22 PM »
Even the "old" graphics are often a little too long for the new mechanism. Graphics that were adjusted to fill the gaps in the old mechanism are now much too long. But correcting this is somewhat painstaking. If you want to see what it looked like earlier, just change (or add) "diagonal_multiplier=1024" in your simutrans/pak128/config/simuconf.tab - you will see that this leads to huge gaps for most vehicles - so the new system is actually to be preferred, even when some graphics would still need a little workover...
I have added it in "program settings" and it worked.
Thanks for you help.