The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Priority through signals  (Read 18611 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Erik

  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #35 on: February 05, 2011, 09:46:31 AM »
I can't haste it.

Some parts of the code are really clever but some other parts (sorry, but I have it to say) are just ugly.
Also one half is on English, but the other half is on German. This is very frustrating. :-[ Please keep it international and use English.

Ok,that was a little blow out of my frustrations.
Most of it, I can't program it at all.
If I could I had reprogrammed those parts to a more smooth code. I'm just someone who don't like to produce half work.  ;)

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18721
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #36 on: February 05, 2011, 11:57:37 AM »
The German parts of the code can be understood without too much difficulty with the use of an online translator.

Offline paco_m

  • *
  • Posts: 170
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #37 on: February 05, 2011, 12:04:13 PM »
Also one half is on English, but the other half is on German. This is very frustrating. :-[ Please keep it international and use English.

The point is that it was completely in german and the newer parts were added with english variable names so the option was just keeping it in german or moving it slowly towards english name and that's what they are doing. And as jamespett and other non german developers constantly show it is not that miracle to handle it ;)

Offline Erik

  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #38 on: February 20, 2011, 12:21:59 PM »
I have some fine progress this time. :D
For the biggest part the signal is working well. ;D

I've only one bug left.
A train reserves many block as it could or till his way point.
But actually it has to reserve just 2 blocks at maximum.

I try to understand how the reservation of the blocks works. :P
So if someone has some information about it, even a bit.
It would help me a lot. :)

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #39 on: March 05, 2011, 05:00:30 PM »
Works everyone on this projekt ?
then everyone working please report!
thank´s.

greenling

Offline Erik

  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #40 on: March 05, 2011, 10:36:46 PM »
nope, I'm afraid I'm the only one.

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #41 on: March 05, 2011, 11:44:00 PM »
Erik Thank´s.

greenling

Offline Erik

  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #42 on: March 19, 2011, 10:05:11 AM »
I'm nearly done with a great thanks to a friend of mine.

The signal is working for the most part.
There is one small bug I'm not able to fix it jet.
But it's also not a really important bug.

Now I'm writing down all the changes and try to make a .patch file.
(Actually two .patch files. One for simutrans engine and one for makeobj)
Jet I don't really know how to make a .patch file.

I lost the source files where I had begun with. :-[
So I've not a good reference point anymore and it's a lot of work to find all the changes back.

This will take a bit more time.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2011, 10:11:21 AM by Erik »

Offline TurfIt

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1326
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #43 on: March 19, 2011, 06:16:17 PM »
.patch file == diff(erence) file.
Code: [Select]
svn diff > mypatch.diffexecuted in trunk/ will create a patch with all changes between your working copy and your last checked out revision.
If you're not using a command line svn, lookup how to create a diff in your tool's documentation.

Offline Erik

  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #44 on: March 20, 2011, 08:48:52 AM »
I had already figured it out, but thanks.
It is done.
Here on the attachment the .patchfile.
And also the .pak and .dat file's of the signal.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2011, 10:01:21 AM by Erik »

Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #45 on: March 26, 2011, 05:04:34 PM »
What about add this patch here?

Offline Erik

  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #46 on: March 26, 2011, 10:35:08 PM »

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18721
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Priority through signals
« Reply #47 on: April 02, 2011, 12:19:13 AM »
This is an interesting discussion. Thank you, Erik, for working on this patch. As it happens, I am currently in the process of working on some signalling features for Experimental that will, hopefully, produce similar functionality (as well as integrating some more sophisticated functionality relating to braking distances). I should be grateful for feedback on the usefulness of pre-signals in their current form on this thread.