The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Details of trains in stations cannot be shown by click on trains  (Read 2887 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3267
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Details of trains in stations cannot be shown by click on trains
« on: December 22, 2009, 07:59:46 AM »
Yes, I found that clicking on train in station displays details of station, not of train.

This is new in nightly 2948 - this is not in last published stable version (marked as 1.2.2.1) - there it was OK.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2009, 08:08:13 AM by VaclavMacurek »

Offline wipi35

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 250
  • Imagination is more important than knowledge
  • Languages: NL,EN,GE,FR
Re: Details of trains in stations cannot be shown by click on trains
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2009, 10:57:36 AM »
First click shows convoy details. Second click shows station info.
This is set in simuconf.tab :
only_single_info = 1

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3267
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Details of trains in stations cannot be shown by click on trains
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2009, 11:13:04 AM »
Thanks - but following switching mechanism for showing of only one info could be added.
For example:
only_single_info=0 -> off - all will be shown
only_single_info=1 -> on with showing of track info
only_single_info=2 -> on with showing of station (if is on selected tile) info
only_single_info=3 -> on with showing of vehicle info
« Last Edit: December 25, 2009, 05:33:38 PM by VaclavMacurek »

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4593
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Details of trains in stations cannot be shown by click on trains
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2010, 01:43:53 PM »
@prissi: Imho the change in revision 2919 in grund.cc should be reverted. Since the ground info window for halt tiles is mostly useless.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9518
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Details of trains in stations cannot be shown by click on trains
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2010, 02:48:35 PM »
Please show me how to open a bus stop window on a road with a two lane heavy bus traffic. Every time you move the convoi window to click again, a new bus enters the tile. Without pause this is virtually impossible. If you succeed, add a tram to it. If you still suceed, use a bus stop under the entry of an airport, two tiles before the end of the runway (where all airplanes check for free runway). With the old system, you would almost never ever get the bus stop window.

Since those are much more problematic than a sometimes additional halt info, I changed the behaviour. (And ground_info is off by default anyway.)

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4593
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Details of trains in stations cannot be shown by click on trains
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2010, 02:58:49 PM »
yes your are right. But now one has to click three times until the convoi window pops up: 1st click gives station, 2nd one useless ground info, which is shown since there is a way on the tile, 3rd the convoi. Imho, grund_t::zeige_info() should return if get_halt().is_bound() regardless whether a new window is opened or not. Which was the case in revisions prior to 2919 iirc.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9518
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Details of trains in stations cannot be shown by click on trains
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2010, 03:25:07 PM »
Ahh, ok, changing gr->zeige info in gr->get-halt()->zeige_info() solve this.