The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Menus for pak128  (Read 6904 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MHD

  • *
  • Posts: 199
  • Languages: DE,EN,CZ,FR
Menus for pak128
« on: January 03, 2010, 08:01:01 AM »
For the next release of pak128, I have the request for new entrys in the general menus.

- Is it possible to create an icon for "buy house", general tool 35 (which is so far only accessible by pressing 'K'?

- Is it possible to create a new menu for the sliced underground mode? For me, working with keyboard is always a bit uncommon...

Edit: I noticed, that also the "build headquarter"-flag has no assigned button in the menus (general tool 27 is not used in the menus). The referenced icon (and cursor?) is not defined (empty).
« Last Edit: January 03, 2010, 08:22:57 AM by MHD »

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2010, 03:32:03 PM »
Sure, give me the icons and I'll include them, no problem.

Offline MHD

  • *
  • Posts: 199
  • Languages: DE,EN,CZ,FR
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2010, 06:31:44 PM »
Would that be fine for the "buy buildings"-button?

Edit: Forgot the background
« Last Edit: January 03, 2010, 06:44:20 PM by MHD »

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4856
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2010, 06:58:44 PM »
Here are currently used elements - see for yourself how well this matches.

http://simutrans-germany.com/files/upload/pak128-interface.7z



Regarding cursor, it seems most of the arrow-like are shaded (see eg. ls-cursors.png). Icon? I'd say for consistency you might edit the second rightmost in "dialog tools" in menu_buttons.png and instead of list add the $ thingy.
« Last Edit: January 03, 2010, 07:07:42 PM by VS »

Offline MHD

  • *
  • Posts: 199
  • Languages: DE,EN,CZ,FR
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2010, 07:24:18 PM »
Thanks! How about this variation?

Offline MHD

  • *
  • Posts: 199
  • Languages: DE,EN,CZ,FR
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2010, 07:46:30 PM »
Third Version...

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4856
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2010, 07:55:43 PM »
Button is all right, but I would make the $ bigger on that arrow... somewhat like this (but it feels too cartoony - your arrow without outline is better).

(please disregard the mess around)
« Last Edit: January 03, 2010, 08:08:51 PM by VS »

Offline MHD

  • *
  • Posts: 199
  • Languages: DE,EN,CZ,FR
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2010, 08:49:21 PM »
I also wondered about the arrow...maybe I have an idea later...but the button, I also agree is ok, I like it somehow.

I think about it...

Offline citybus7

  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2010, 06:03:41 AM »
Hi. Side-question from a loyal player, and pak128 user.

MHD says that the buy-house option is "so far [...] accessible by pressing 'K'" also in pak128. Is this true? I know there is no button yet, but I have been trying to figure out a shortcut to get to this wonderful (!) feature. I am not sure whether it even exists yet. Could someone clarify this, please? Thanks.

Offline Gouv

  • *
  • Posts: 76
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2010, 01:13:34 PM »
I thought they meant k (playerlist), but it's actually Shift k (K = buy House).
Just use the Shortcut and click on the house you want to buy. Though it seems that this tool buys the House even if it's mine already  :-[

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4856
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Menus for pak128
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2010, 03:03:39 PM »
MHD: Included in r828, thanks. In the end I butchered a cursor without outline based on your version.

That's buying houses. Now, the original list had also underground mode and headquarters. Headquarters can be built from finance window, so that is not urgent...