The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek  (Read 11512 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« on: January 01, 2010, 05:36:47 PM »
Hong Kong MTR Underground Station(MongKok,TaiWoHau,PrinceEdward&MeiFoo)

Similar underground station (made by me) may be downloaded here.

But I swear resemblance between HK and my station is unintentional

On http://ota.webz.cz you may download (click on Stáhnout) many more

Mod note: please, trim down long quotes by keeping just relevant text.
- Igor
« Last Edit: January 06, 2010, 01:39:20 AM by IgorTekton »

Offline Y1149362004

  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Languages: chinese
Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2010, 10:35:34 AM »
Similar underground station (made by me) may be downloaded here.

But I swear resemblance between HK and my station is unintentional

On http://ota.webz.cz you may download (click on Stáhnout) many more

It looks like pretty good,but I suggest that you make it with "makeobj32" ,so that it can be used in version of 88.10.5

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2010, 12:52:53 PM »
I am sorry but I have only makeobj49 and makeobj50 (on e-mail you can send it to me - I sent it to you via PM) - but why do you play version 88.10.5 (regardless of your answer will be off topic)?

Offline Y1149362004

  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Languages: chinese
Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2010, 12:26:40 PM »
because it was the stable version

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2010, 03:36:03 PM »
But it wasn't the last stable version (and it is terribly outdated by now).

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2010, 07:03:19 PM »
DirrrtyDirk: I have not reason to not believe release 2928 marked as 1.2.2.1 is not stable (regardless of I play with release 2972). Also I accept (0.)88.10.5 is out of date.

Y1149362004: You will find it very soon because in newer versions are very much new posibilities (like building of tunnels with slopes, using maglevs and many more).

Offline Y1149362004

  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Languages: chinese
Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2010, 01:41:20 PM »
the important thing is the new version does not support the old save.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2010, 03:08:52 PM »
I don't think so.

I have one game in service what I started under version 99.17.1 and still only one problem was when I upgraded graphics because in old versions objects were distributed by else way.

BUT HERE I HAVE TO ASK ADMINS FOR SPLITTING OF THIS TOPIC to stop off-topic discussion about reasons of playing of very old versions (like 88.10.5) here and its transfering into else thread.

Offline Ashley

  • Coder/Patcher
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1288
    • entropy.me.uk
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2010, 03:49:11 PM »
Split off discussion into a new thread.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10633
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2010, 04:44:04 PM »
Since 88.10.5 never had an underground mode, underground plattform (while those still were built) as quite pointless there.

Also 88.10.5 savegames should load on any newer version, if you have the same objects or provide a reasonable replacement. Elsewise there is a programm error I happily rectify.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2010, 09:36:24 PM »
So... all previous posts were not much about my underground station and for that I ask you, all: What do you think about my underground station?

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2010, 10:23:36 PM »
simply awesome ;)

I just suggest you to transform z1 and z2 in a 16 keys station ;)

Graphically : I find that concrete texture is too much visible, ... too much rough. You should put a 50% transparency grey filter on textured part to smooth this roughness  ;D
better : your grey filter should be the lighting (from black to white) of concrete surfaces, so lighting differences would be more visible.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2010, 06:41:17 AM »
Gauthier: I can partly improve textures - but if I transform station by your advice (that then they will have the same arrangement as yours), then I am afraid of walls can be on wrong side.

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2010, 07:17:19 PM »
Quote
then I am afraid of walls can be on wrong side.

If there are only z1 and z2 which are modified, if you build your station begining by the write side, walls will be on the write side ;)

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2010, 10:52:20 PM »
I did not tested rotating of 16 keys station (because I often play in default direction) but here is minor problem:

it prevents you from building it as you need it. For example: on surface you have road with station and you need to build underground station partly to the front of surface station (track 1 will be under road, track 2 will be in the front of track 1) - but here (sometimes) platforms will be arranged wrong.

It is seen on underground stations by Timothy - or even your one side platforms for maglev and rail. I build Victorian styled or else station building very often and then I need (if I want to use one side platforms) to the first platform on side by station building. With 16 keys station it is impossible when you hit wrong coordinates.

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #15 on: January 20, 2010, 12:37:26 PM »
I don't understand your way of building stations ... could you post some screenshots  ???

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #16 on: January 20, 2010, 02:02:39 PM »
Here one screenshot is

here 16 keys coding caused that the first platform (counted from station building) would not be on side of station building - if it would be one side one - like the second platform (what here is on side of station building).
« Last Edit: January 20, 2010, 02:48:20 PM by VaclavMacurek »

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #17 on: January 20, 2010, 08:27:04 PM »
if you build at first the first platform, it would be on the right side and the second platform would be on the opposite side. Where is the problem ???

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #18 on: January 20, 2010, 09:23:46 PM »
Now it is seen better:

platform 3 - it is on side of tunnel
platform 2 - it is not one side - but it would be on side of station building
platform 1 - it is not one side - but it would be on side of tunnel

But I need the first platform on side of station building (when I decide to use one side platform) - if it would be as you wrote, then all would be OK because platforms would be arranged by something (for example station building regardless of it extension and cannot be built first) and the first (and the third) platform would be on side of station building - but it is not as you wrote - as it is seen on attached picture.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2010, 09:36:54 PM by VaclavMacurek »

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #19 on: January 20, 2010, 09:50:08 PM »
I don't know if I understood you but see :

This is the station you want to have (remember way A B and C).


But when you build it from south to north, the southern platform is not on the good side :-X
Logically, you could build your station from north to south but you would have two different stations between platforms and extensions.


So you have to build your station from south to north.
Build on the way A a temporary platform, then build on the way B the good sided platform (you can prevent platform from changing side by building it one tile diagonal next to the first).
Then delete the temporary platform and build all platforms you need.


The station as you want it and in only one same station ;)

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #20 on: January 20, 2010, 10:16:35 PM »
Thanks for this information. I think this is unknown by many people - not only by me. I will try this and then changing into 16 keys is possible.

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Underground stations by VaclavMacurek
« Reply #21 on: January 21, 2010, 05:57:11 PM »
you're right, maybe this should be precised in the wiki ...