The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: List of vehicles with incorrect data in openPAK  (Read 3707 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline onre

  • *
  • Posts: 11
List of vehicles with incorrect data in openPAK
« on: March 05, 2010, 12:33:58 PM »
Hello,

There are some vehicles in openPAK that have their power, weight or/and introduction dates wrong. Here's a list of some of those vehicles for reference purposes. On some vehicles, which seem incorrect for era or otherwise just "wrong", I've taken liberty to speculate on what's going on with those. I'll update the list if needed.

Trains

CKD 750

In reality, this is a CKD 753 with different train heating system for passenger trains - this isn't relevant in Simutrans so basically 753 and 750 are the same thing in the game. Introduction year 1968, power 1325kW, weight 73 tons, top speed 100km/h. Reference: http://www.skd.cz/EN/lokomotivy/T4783.htm

BR 218

Intro date in game 1954, in reality prototypes in 1966 and series production started in 1971. Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DB_Class_218

MJHN Deltic

Intro date in reality 1961, not 1966. Power 2460kW. Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Rail_Class_55

Road vehicles

GAZ-2

Could not find a prototype for this, but GAZ factory only began production in 1932 so intro date 1922 is too early. Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GAZ

GAZ-3

Seems weird, too. Look at following and previous entry...

GAZ-4

Introduction date matches real-life GAZ-03 but vehicle is very different... GAZ-03 capacity is 17 passengers and power 37kW. Top speed 65km/h. Reference: http://www.autogallery.org.ru/gaz0330.htm

PAZ 672

Introduction 1968, not 1936. Power 85kW, top speed 80km/h, empty weight 4.5 tons. Reference: http://www.sovavto.net/PAZ/672-E.HTM

PAZ 772

Could not find prototype for this either. Anyway, too powerful and looks like something from '60s instead of late '30s. Is this supposed to be a city bus or a liner?

LIAZ 677

Introduced 1967, power 134kW, top speed 70 km/h, empty weight 7.8 tons. Reference: http://www.sovavto.net/liaz/677-e.htm

Ikarus-260 liner

Had hard time finding a prototype for this, but Ikarus 259 may be right. Way too heavy, 9 tons seems right. Many different motors available in 140-170kW range, top speeds ranging from 90 to 120 km/h, introduction date about right. Reference: http://www.freeweb.hu/buszok/ik259.htm

Ikarus-260

Most powerful engine option was 162kW. Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ikarus_260

LiAZ-5256

Introduction date 2000, not 1979. Real power 180kW. There was apparently a slightly different-looking model that was made from late '80s, but I need to find better data on it. Reference: http://www.autoevolution.com/trucks/liaz-5256-2000.html

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: List of vehicles with incorrect data in openPAK
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2010, 12:44:00 PM »
Got the list. I will check the vehicles and change data when appropiate. Thank you very much, onre!

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: List of vehicles with incorrect data in openPAK
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2010, 02:11:58 PM »
Some of the data might have been altered to make the game playable...

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: List of vehicles with incorrect data in openPAK
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2010, 02:56:53 PM »
Sure, that was explained via IRC. Of course vehicle's data won't be modified if the modification has a severe impact over the vehicle type timeline (specially sensible for intro/retire dates).

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: List of vehicles with incorrect data in openPAK
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2010, 05:08:47 PM »
And some vehicles were added not based on their realistic dates but based on their speed for the timeline speed bonus, I think...

That's why some slow (RL) 1990s stuff appears in game as early as the 1960s...