The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: World Map SVE - pak64  (Read 6126 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
World Map SVE - pak64
« on: May 22, 2010, 01:33:36 AM »
HEllo (I'm new here!)

I used the big world map available online at the maps site, and started a new game, with no cities. I then built many of the world's cities in their realistik-ish locations (according to google maps) - and it turned out pretty cool. Here's the game with a screenshot.

Unfortunately, the game's difficulty is slightly lowered (big caption area, reduced costs modifier)

If anyone knows how I can fix this, please tell me :)

Asaph

http://simutrans-germany.com/files/upload/WorldMap1.sve
« Last Edit: July 01, 2010, 05:12:17 PM by IgorTekton »

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: World Map SVE - pak64
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2010, 08:27:27 AM »
Can I get you to add images? I wanna see it before downloading always.

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
Re: World Map SVE - pak64
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2010, 03:53:25 PM »
ok just for you :)

this is after i have increased city sizes, also realistically with wikipedia, with a key of 1,000,000 citizens = 2,500 simtizens.

http://simutrans-germany.com/files/upload/scr.png




Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: World Map SVE - pak64
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2010, 08:10:05 AM »
1) Any addons?
2) Why not not make hidden trees transparent?
3) Can you make larger the map? :P

Offline vilvoh

  • One of the good guys
  • Administrator (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4504
  • I'm the constructor, the architect
    • Escala real
Re: World Map SVE - pak64
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2010, 08:18:32 AM »
I've tested it with the latest pak64 release and it doesn't need any extra addon, at least Simutrans doesn't complain about that issue. On the other hand, the map is huge thus if you make it larger, I'm afraid the game would explode.. :D

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
Re: World Map SVE - pak64
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2010, 04:13:52 PM »
yes it is pak64 like the title says :)
I do use this addon, I can't even remember which, but as said it's not necessary.

I didn't create the map - i took it from here:
http://maps.simutrans.com/world.html

Thus I cannot (unfortunately, cuz I totally would) enlarge it.

P.S. - I hate trees :P

Offline vilvoh

  • One of the good guys
  • Administrator (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4504
  • I'm the constructor, the architect
    • Escala real
Re: World Map SVE - pak64
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2010, 04:26:38 PM »
There's a no trees flag somewhere in the config  but I don't know if you can activate it after creating the map. I mean, I don't know if this removes the trees or just hide them.

Offline jap train fan

  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • i'm from australia and proud of it
Re: World Map SVE - pak64
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2010, 10:44:14 AM »
ummmm
how do you use the maps on the maps websote to make a save game

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1392
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: World Map SVE - pak64
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2010, 11:13:37 AM »
See one of the tutorials on the maps website:

http://maps.simutrans.com/tutorial_using.html