The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page  (Read 16455 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« on: October 16, 2008, 10:38:56 AM »
1. Go to "Not Translated Texts" page. (Browse Texts/List un-Translated Texts)
2. Click one of un-translated text.

It always jump to "Object: !0_STATION_CROWDED" page.

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2008, 11:21:21 AM »
I downloaded text file but is broken, and don't work.
for example... red characters are missing

Correct text
Quote
%s社\n現在、バスの便を\n%s町と工\n「%s」(%i,%i)\nの間に提供しています。

Downloaded text
Quote
%s社\n現在、バスの便\n%s町と工\n「%s」(%i,%i\nの間に提供しています。




Correct text
Quote
%s\nは車庫に着きました\n

Downloaded text
Quote
%\nは車庫に着きました\n
« Last Edit: October 16, 2008, 11:24:32 AM by z9999 »

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10826
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2008, 12:24:46 PM »
Those(and quite a few other errors) are known and currently worked on. The problem was a migration to a database with native UTF encoding, as far as I understood. If you look deeper, there are other issues, which will be resolved too. Just give Frank some time.

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2008, 08:08:24 AM »
please testing the text encoding

EDIT
del the link
« Last Edit: October 19, 2008, 06:15:56 PM by Frank »

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2008, 10:06:09 AM »
Yes, it still have a problems in all language files.
All one word before "\n" are missing.
And also many characters or words are missing.

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2008, 11:07:20 PM »
please testing the text encoding

EDIT
del the link
« Last Edit: October 21, 2008, 08:57:58 AM by Frank »

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2008, 06:31:04 AM »
Less problems than before, but still having many problems.

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2008, 08:57:36 AM »
please testing the files

EDIT
del link
« Last Edit: October 22, 2008, 10:35:54 PM by Frank »

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2008, 10:28:25 AM »
Thank you for your many work, Frank.
I only see English and Japanese translation file, and both of them have no problems with encoding. Great, thank you.

But I don't know about latin2 encodings. For example, I found some difference in sk.tab, but I don't know which is correct.


small probles:

missing:
Quote
Travellers now\nuse %s's\nbusses between\n%s \nand %s.\n

duplicated:
Quote
Passagiere
Post
None
« Last Edit: October 21, 2008, 10:36:24 AM by z9999 »

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4856
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2008, 10:52:20 AM »
In the attached file, 8859-2 encoded languages are wrong.…

Many characters (guess: not in 8859-1) are replaced by question mark 0x3F "?", cannot be recovered - maybe some bad recoding?

The header with names is correct in this encoding.

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2008, 10:14:31 PM »
@VS

please test this file

EDIT
del file
« Last Edit: October 22, 2008, 10:36:40 PM by Frank »

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4856
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #11 on: October 21, 2008, 10:23:27 PM »
Perfect! Thank you!

Maybe a bit offtopic, but - does Simutrans support UTF-8 for translation files? Then these problems would be gone forever…

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2008, 10:30:15 PM »
the Win SDL version does not correctly support utf8

it was a wrong coded Import

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #13 on: October 21, 2008, 11:46:53 PM »
Quote
duplicated:
Quote
Passagiere
Post
None

this is fixing

Quote
missing:
Quote
Travellers now\nuse %s's\nbusses between\n%s \nand %s.\n

added

Code: [Select]
Ferry service by %s now between %s nand %s.
Travellers now use %s's busses between %s nand %s.



Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #14 on: October 22, 2008, 05:06:42 AM »
this is fixing

added

Code: [Select]
Ferry service by %s now between %s nand %s.
Travellers now use %s's busses between %s nand %s.


Thank you. But unfortunately, that don't work in game.
"\n" is missing.

In database: ("\n" is missing)
Quote
Ferry service by %s now between %s nand %s.
Travellers now use %s's busses between %s nand %s.

correct:
Quote
Ferry service by\n%s\nnow between\n%s \nand %s.\n
Travellers now\nuse %s's\nbusses between\n%s \nand %s.\n

And there were many untranslated texts when I made this topic.
But many texts, which were added in nightly versions, seems to be gone from database.

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #15 on: October 22, 2008, 05:54:00 AM »
(sorry, double post)
I found another problem.
All white spaces at the top of the line were removed.

For example, in en.tab.

100.0: (correct)
Quote
Done
 Insert
 Remove
 bags
 crates
 until
 via %s\n

current downloaded text:
Quote
Done
Insert
Remove
bags
crates
until
via %s\n
« Last Edit: October 22, 2008, 05:56:15 AM by z9999 »

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10826
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #16 on: October 22, 2008, 07:57:40 AM »
Whoever has a nightly pak64 from 5.10.08 might be helpful, since this was the last correct version as far as I can tell. All missing string should be in there.

I thing, many missing strings are from entries, which were not used any more, but were still in the database. Although this is guesswork. When things are back to working order, a pruge and reupload seems needed ...

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #17 on: October 22, 2008, 11:10:43 PM »
(sorry, double post)
I found another problem.
All white spaces at the top of the line were removed.
...

fixed

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #18 on: October 24, 2008, 05:07:12 AM »
Whoever has a nightly pak64 from 5.10.08 might be helpful, since this was the last correct version as far as I can tell. All missing string should be in there.

I thing, many missing strings are from entries, which were not used any more, but were still in the database.

No. They were added after v100.0, and were lost from database. For example, "clf_chk_narrowgauge" and "&B_CITY_SYLL".
So, please upload again.

And as I said, "Ferry service by\n%s\nnow between\n%s \nand %s.\n" and "Travellers now\nuse %s's\nbusses between\n%s \nand %s.\n" are still missing, too.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10826
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #19 on: October 24, 2008, 08:12:19 AM »
I mean the translations of pak64. The input files for this text I still have. I just waited for translator to stabilize before uploading them again.

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #20 on: October 25, 2008, 11:56:50 AM »
Thank you.
There are two problems with pak64 text. There isn't this problem in base text.

I edited pak64 text and downloaded file. All text that I added are duplicated in downloaded text file.

Quote
thermisches_Solarkraftwerk
太陽熱発電所
thermisches_Solarkraftwerk
太陽熱発電所

And there is extra "\n" at the end of line.

Correct:
Quote
COM_00_12
オフィスビル\n\n

Downloaded text
Quote
COM_00_12
オフィスビル\n\n\n

Offline IgorEliezer

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4112
  • I have nothing to do with it!
    • Igor Eliezer Architect and Urban Planner/Arquiteto e Urbanista
  • Languages: PT, EN, AutoLISP, Python
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #21 on: October 25, 2008, 03:45:42 PM »
Seems we have restored a very old back in SimuTranslator.

I said so because there are more than 100 not translated base texts in Portuguese language. If I remember correctly, I had translated almost 100% ( I think there were 5 or 6 not translated texts).

I could translate them again simply by re-entering translations there: copying from tab file and pasting in SimuTranslator. Can I do it with no worry of losing my effort?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10826
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #22 on: October 25, 2008, 07:32:12 PM »
The basis text had many strings missing, since I could not upload any new objects to simutranslator for quite a while. Also there are strings which do not need any translation. And third, the old statistics are wrong. The text I uploaded for base package are from 5.10.08, the last version of the old translator.

I am not so sure about pak64, one would need a nightly pak64 from 5.10. and reupload all languages then.

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #23 on: October 26, 2008, 09:47:25 PM »
...
I said so because there are more than 100 not translated base texts in Portuguese language. If I remember correctly, I had translated almost 100% ( I think there were 5 or 6 not translated texts).
...

The old statistic was not correct. Old translations have not been erased and then the statistics counted.

German translation had 102%

Pleace not translating at the moment.

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #24 on: January 13, 2009, 08:33:54 PM »
Sorry, I didn't make new topic.

"Display Not Translated Texts" don't list any text.

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: SimuTranslator -Link don't work on "Not Translated Texts" page
« Reply #25 on: February 25, 2009, 11:17:59 PM »
...
"Display Not Translated Texts" don't list any text.

fixed