The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform  (Read 3050 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform
« on: December 20, 2010, 02:11:34 PM »
I have noticed that choose platform signal will send convoys to a platform, despite the signal direction at the platform.

It's not a big issue, but it just seems odd that it would do that.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17111233/no%20check%20test.sve

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 20917
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2010, 02:40:16 PM »
Is this issue unique to Experimental?

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2010, 03:27:22 PM »
Ah, I thought it was, but it was reproducible in standard.
sorry about that.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10820
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2010, 08:51:31 PM »
The savegame does not load; neither with my experimetnal nor with standard. Is there a screen shot?

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 20917
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2010, 09:56:49 PM »
It loads for me with the released 9.0 binary and Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.7.1

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10820
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2010, 10:39:14 PM »
Pak128.britain does not start, since it crashes with loading on demo.sve. Deleting this, it still does not load the game. Screenshot please.

Additionally I could not reproduce this on pak64. Here all single way signals after a choose signal seems to be correctly obeyed. (The error would indicate, that the ribi reversal code in finde_route is suddenly not working as it was for the last 50 releases or so. Since I did not touch anything there, I find this highly unlikely. Could it be a wrong signal graphic?)
« Last Edit: December 20, 2010, 10:44:18 PM by prissi »

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2010, 11:15:21 PM »
okay, this one should work under standard open pak128

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17111233/choose%20test.sve

the top left platform signal is in one way mode, but the tram enters it through the wrong way.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10820
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform
« Reply #7 on: December 21, 2010, 10:37:45 AM »
Since the signal gives the connection to the *next* tile, the stop does not work as expected, since it is the last tile of the route. If this would have been a two stop station, it does not work.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10820
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: choose signal sends convoy to wrong platform
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2010, 09:02:08 PM »
Should be solved in next nightly.