The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: New supply chain  (Read 23652 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Aquel

  • *
  • Posts: 314
  • Jai Ho!
New supply chain
« on: January 08, 2011, 04:44:34 PM »
Hello

I'm currently making a new supply chain for simutrans.
It's a perfume chain to give simutrans a french touch! ;D
I have made 2 new goods "parfum" and "fleur"
I'd like to know how can I see if it's working or not.

Please find attached the .dat + .pak (in the zip file) of this 2 goods.

Thanks for the feedback!  ;D

Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2920
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2011, 06:12:49 PM »
To test you only need the factories to start producing your goods. Go get a factory source and modify it to produce your product or create your own.

Offline sdog

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2052
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2011, 06:47:25 PM »
there is already an ethanol refinery, this would be an excellent consumer for ethanol -- which is after all, by mass the number two ingredient of parfum.

Offline Aquel

  • *
  • Posts: 314
  • Jai Ho!
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2011, 09:30:16 PM »
Thanks for the comments!

I have now a new problem!
I'm making a greenhouse field which will supply with fleur good.
but I cannot manage to get a good result.

Any help?

I'm attaching the field (field.serre_florale.dat) and the main greehouse (Champ_de_serre_florale_w_fields.dat) + the png files

Thanks again.

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4856
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2011, 09:55:11 PM »
What is a "good result" ? I replaced spaces in file names and it worked as it should. The dat file for serre florale is not needed because you have it already in the other...

Offline Aquel

  • *
  • Posts: 314
  • Jai Ho!
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2011, 11:36:29 PM »
What is a "good result" ? I replaced spaces in file names and it worked as it should. The dat file for serre florale is not needed because you have it already in the other...

Sorry I made a mistake!
What I was trying to say is that it's not working.
if you make a .pak with the main greehouse it's working.
But when playing it doesn't show any serre florale (it supposed to have minimum 10 fields) and it doesn't show it's producing "fleur" good.

Edit: I did as you say, It's working but not the way it should be.
First it's still producing nothing.
Second I don't have any picture of the field.

I'm putting the .dat of the 2 pak and the .pak so you can see it by yourself.

« Last Edit: January 08, 2011, 11:54:01 PM by Aquel »

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1406
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2011, 11:59:01 PM »
I think this part of the champ_de_serre_florale_w_fields.dat is odd:

fields[serre_florale]
production_per_field[3]
storage_capacity[50]
spawn_weight[20]

This should be something like:

fields=serre_florale

production_per_field should move to the field object and should be:
production_per_field=3

There is no such thing as storage_capacity as far as I know. There is something like

OutputCapacity[0]=50

which states the output capacity for output good 0.

I don't know what spawn_weight does, but the format of this line is also completely wrong.

Have a look at the pak64 sources. They have examples with fields.



Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4856
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2011, 12:11:33 AM »
Faster :p As Combuijs says...

First, never write just
Code: [Select]

something[x]


It's always
Code: [Select]

something[x]=y


OR just

Code: [Select]

something=y


Second: OutputCapacity, OutputGood & OutputFactor need [ 0 ] because there can be more goods than one.

Third: fields need 4 or 5 images - 4 for seasons and 5th for winter+snow.

Here's your new dat file that compiles to what you want...

Offline Aquel

  • *
  • Posts: 314
  • Jai Ho!
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2011, 12:56:54 PM »
I think this part of the champ_de_serre_florale_w_fields.dat is odd:

fields[serre_florale]
production_per_field[3]
storage_capacity[50]
spawn_weight[20]

This should be something like:

fields=serre_florale

production_per_field should move to the field object and should be:
production_per_field=3

There is no such thing as storage_capacity as far as I know. There is something like

OutputCapacity[0]=50

which states the output capacity for output good 0.

I don't know what spawn_weight does, but the format of this line is also completely wrong.

Have a look at the pak64 sources. They have examples with fields.




Faster :p As Combuijs says...

First, never write just
Code: [Select]

something[x]


It's always
Code: [Select]

something[x]=y


OR just

Code: [Select]

something=y


Second: OutputCapacity, OutputGood & OutputFactor need [ 0 ] because there can be more goods than one.

Third: fields need 4 or 5 images - 4 for seasons and 5th for winter+snow.

Here's your new dat file that compiles to what you want...

Guys I love you it's working!
I'll make a zip for everything but thanks so much!
Here is the link: http://www.simutrans-france.fr.nf/doku.php?id=en:misc
« Last Edit: January 09, 2011, 01:12:35 PM by Aquel »

Offline grampybear

  • *
  • Posts: 176
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2011, 11:06:54 PM »
Looks interesting. I downloaded what you have done to date and tried it in my game, works fine.  Suggestion, the output product is listed as farm products, looking in the truck depot the trucks hauling farm products are bulk haulers (dump trucks) mostly for grain. It looks strange to see bags of delicult flowers being hauled in such a vechile. You might think about changing the freight code on one of the box trucks in the pak to haul farm products, for example, the Scania R500 which now hauls cooled goods can easily be changed. Just a thought while you are still working on this.

Offline Aquel

  • *
  • Posts: 314
  • Jai Ho!
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2011, 12:29:45 AM »
Looks interesting. I downloaded what you have done to date and tried it in my game, works fine.  Suggestion, the output product is listed as farm products, looking in the truck depot the trucks hauling farm products are bulk haulers (dump trucks) mostly for grain. It looks strange to see bags of delicult flowers being hauled in such a vechile. You might think about changing the freight code on one of the box trucks in the pak to haul farm products, for example, the Scania R500 which now hauls cooled goods can easily be changed. Just a thought while you are still working on this.

You're absolutly right.
But they need so much flower that I decided it would be better to make it as a bag good.

I made a bunch good, transported by paletten.
Try it and tell me how it is.

Link for download: http://www.simutrans-france.fr.nf/doku.php?id=en:misc

Edit: how to make a chain link, so when I click on "galerie commerciale" on the factory builder the all supply chain come out?
Edit 1:Do you prefer the goods with translated name in english or you prefer in french?
« Last Edit: January 10, 2011, 09:03:13 AM by Aquel »

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2011, 11:08:33 AM »
Edit 1:Do you prefer the goods with translated name in english or you prefer in french?
I think that here is not in need to translate names of goods into English.
Elsewhere it could be fine - but here it is useless.

I think that the most important is using such shape of names that could make translation easy - for example:
WoolenSocks or woolen_socks
instead
woolensocks

I hope that nobody will be angry with me for these words.

Offline grampybear

  • *
  • Posts: 176
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #12 on: January 10, 2011, 02:39:40 PM »
Good job. You are right, now that I see the full chain and the vast volume needed, given the choices you have, bags are your best choice. I plan to leave the chain in my game and play around with some more. Thanks for the effort.

Offline Aquel

  • *
  • Posts: 314
  • Jai Ho!
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2011, 10:28:42 AM »
Good job. You are right, now that I see the full chain and the vast volume needed, given the choices you have, bags are your best choice. I plan to leave the chain in my game and play around with some more. Thanks for the effort.

Thanks for the feedback.
On the french forum they say I should translate the names of the industries in English in order to make it easier for the non french speaking players.
Do you think it would be easier?
Or can I keep the french name for the french touch? ;D

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1406
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2011, 10:55:31 AM »
Quote
Or can I keep the french name for the french touch?

I think fleur, parfum and bouquet will be understood by most of the non-French speakers. They are not far from English anyway (flower, perfume, bouquet).

Offline Spike

  • *
  • Posts: 1361
  • First Simutrans Developer and Graphics Artist
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #15 on: January 11, 2011, 10:58:31 AM »
On the french forum they say I should translate the names of the industries in English in order to make it easier for the non french speaking players.
Do you think it would be easier?

I think it is a good idea to stick with one language and not mix (I consider the mixins of German there, although done by me in the past, a mistake). English should do as a standard, also because traditionally software developers are used to it already.

I'd also suggest not to use "WoolenSocks" but the "woolen_socks" way to name files - Windows and Unix systems treat capital letter in filenames differently and this has lead to problems in the past. Better avoid it.

Players should not see the raw texts anyways, since they should be translated through a language bundle, and appear in the players chosen language on the program surface. So I see that less as an argument for naming files, but the needs of the maintainers.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #16 on: January 11, 2011, 12:55:18 PM »
I'd also suggest not to use "WoolenSocks" but the "woolen_socks" way to name files - Windows and Unix systems treat capital letter in filenames differently and this has lead to problems in the past. Better avoid it.
Thanks
- for info about problems with capital letters in filenames (but I have not such experience from programming in PHP)
- for using of woolen_socks, I used such example because it was the first one I had in thoughts when I wrote it

Offline Spike

  • *
  • Posts: 1361
  • First Simutrans Developer and Graphics Artist
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #17 on: January 11, 2011, 01:10:36 PM »
Thanks
- for info about problems with capital letters in filenames (but I have not such experience from programming in PHP)

This could be the latest sign of such a problem:
http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=6636.msg63881#msg63881

There were other problems in the past which were not noticed during development on Windows, but only on Unix, because Windows thinks that e.g. "Coal.pak" and "coal.pak" are the same file, but Unix thinks they are different files.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #18 on: January 11, 2011, 02:09:59 PM »
That is something what you thought. Of course that with the same content it should be the same.

But else I think that it is right in a such way - that with different form of name (different size of letters) they should be taken as two different files - because they could have different content. Generally thought, in Simutrans it does not give sense.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2011, 11:34:57 PM by VaclavMacurek »

Offline Aquel

  • *
  • Posts: 314
  • Jai Ho!
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #19 on: January 11, 2011, 05:50:55 PM »
Hello again.

I changed the name of the industries for english one.
Please find the link: http://www.simutrans-france.fr.nf/doku.php?id=en:misc

Enjoy :o
Feedback is welcome! ;D

Edit: New chain is available not by me this time but by Gwlach:
Wine chain: http://www.simutrans-france.fr.nf/doku.php?id=en:misc

Enjoy
« Last Edit: January 13, 2011, 12:42:45 PM by Aquel »

Offline gwalch

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 999
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #20 on: January 12, 2011, 06:16:37 PM »
Aquel spoke about my new chain ! ;D
Try it !
With "grape" and "glass", you can do wine, and sell it at the agricultural cooperative...
It seems like brewery industry, but it's better ! Good french wine :P !

Offline gwalch

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 999
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #21 on: January 14, 2011, 07:35:52 PM »
Nobody tried this chain ?
Or... you drunk too much wine, and are not able to give me a feedback on this ! ;D

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #22 on: January 14, 2011, 09:28:20 PM »
Nobody tried this chain ?
Or... you drunk too much wine, and are not able to give me a feedback on this ! ;D
I have to make you sad. I don't drink any alcohol. ;D
But I promise I have plan to test it very soon. :D

Offline Erik

  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #23 on: January 14, 2011, 11:20:48 PM »
It looks great. :D
I have not fully test it jet.

Perhaps some results later.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #24 on: January 24, 2011, 01:11:15 PM »
Gwalch: Agricultural_Coop looks quite good - but walls are too empty - they need any texture. And then it would be perfect.

Offline gwalch

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 999
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #25 on: January 25, 2011, 11:41:27 AM »
Thanks ! I will correct that soon.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3324
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #26 on: January 25, 2011, 03:10:01 PM »
I am looking forward to seeing next version.

Offline gwalch

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 999
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #27 on: January 26, 2011, 08:24:45 AM »
Is it better like that ? (see picture)
If yes, i will modify file on snfos site.
For information, new version of agricultural coop sell "cheese" too. I made a cheese dairy, but for now, it's not available, because i don't like graphism, and will work with Aquel to a new design.

Offline Spike

  • *
  • Posts: 1361
  • First Simutrans Developer and Graphics Artist
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #28 on: January 26, 2011, 08:58:34 AM »
The windows somehow don't look right to me, but maybe it's just a matter of taste. Personally, I'd add shadows for the vehicles in the yard, that uses to give the image a better expression. Overall it's looking good to me, though.

Offline gwalch

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 999
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #29 on: January 26, 2011, 10:40:00 AM »
I added some shadows. Is it better ?

Offline Spike

  • *
  • Posts: 1361
  • First Simutrans Developer and Graphics Artist
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #30 on: January 26, 2011, 10:44:26 AM »
Yes, I think particularly the shadow behind the big sign helps.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #31 on: January 26, 2011, 11:07:04 AM »
The windows still don't look good... you could try either with a dithered texture of lights, either adding more details.
Did you consider making 4 (or just 2) rotations?

Offline Erik

  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #32 on: January 26, 2011, 11:14:09 AM »
About the windows and the door.
I think they are to big.
They seems big enough to get a car trough.

It could also that the cars are just to small.

Offline Spike

  • *
  • Posts: 1361
  • First Simutrans Developer and Graphics Artist
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #33 on: January 26, 2011, 11:20:24 AM »
It might be a production hall/shop floor, that needs big windows and doors.

Offline Aquel

  • *
  • Posts: 314
  • Jai Ho!
Re: New supply chain
« Reply #34 on: January 29, 2011, 11:11:37 PM »
Did anyone had time to test my perfume and bouquet chain? :-[ :-[
What are the results graphically and ingame?
Thanks