The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Stops without capacity  (Read 1717 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5695
  • Languages: EN, NO
Stops without capacity
« on: September 24, 2011, 12:56:16 PM »
I just noticed that the stops built into the fish farms and oil rigs in pak64 now have a capacity of 0. Is this a known problem and how can it be fixed? Or is it just supposed to be that way? The stops still work somewhat.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3325
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Stops without capacity
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2011, 04:52:04 PM »
If I am not wrong, there is one (railway) station without any capacity (like it was in pak128). So it is needed to add to that station any extension - that will add any capacity.

If you have problem with stops of any else type of vehicles (buses, trucks ...) I cannot help you.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5695
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Stops without capacity
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2011, 04:58:53 PM »
There has never been any need to add extensions to oil rigs before. I don't even think I can build anything in the middle of water.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10826
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Stops without capacity
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2011, 07:51:49 PM »
You can build an extension on land in the catchment area ... but anyhow, I could not reproduce this. Whcih pak?

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3325
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Stops without capacity
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2011, 08:09:02 PM »
He plays with pak64. It is written about middle of the first line of the first post of this topic.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10826
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Stops without capacity
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2011, 08:16:27 PM »
I just tested again and it works fine for me.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5695
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Stops without capacity
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2011, 09:45:38 PM »
When I noticed this, I was using r4824 of simutrans and makeobj, and r550 of pak64. I have tried using some older revisions of simutrans and pak64, but they are only a few days old. Upgrading pak64 to r558 made no difference.

I have also tested older backups of my save game from as far back as July, and all are affected once loaded, so it does not appear to be tied to the save games.

UPDATE:
Rolled back to revision 4810, recompiled makeobj, used that version of makeobj to rebuild head revision of pak64: oil rig stops have capacity
Updated to revision 4812, recompiled makeobj, used that version of makeobj to rebuild head revision of pak64: oil rigs have zero capacity
I used the same game executable in both cases, compiled from revision 4824.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2011, 09:53:47 AM by Ters »

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5695
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Stops without capacity
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2011, 04:29:40 PM »
Looks better now. Thanks.