The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location  (Read 2915 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Severous

  • *
  • Posts: 377
Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« on: October 20, 2011, 08:24:16 PM »
Hi

Pak128 V110.0.1. r4359

I want to upgrade my company HQ building in exactly the same place as it is now.  But I cant.  It is annoying as the existing HQ has adequate transport connections.



I think the problem is this:
- The HQ needs a flat 3x3 area
- I used land tools to make the existing 3x3 HQ location flat. The initial HQ built ok.
- when I upgrade and click that location
- the existing HQ is removed
- the 3x3 land reverts to its original slopes (<---this is the problem)
- the increased level of HQ attempts to build but is unable to because the land is no longer 3x3 flat
- I can build the upgrade HQ somewhere else that is 3x3 flat
- If I change to land tools to re-level the original 3x3 HQ site the game forgets I want to upgrade HQ and will now build basic HQ again

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4709
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2011, 07:18:34 PM »
I have a patch for that, but could not commit it due to problems with svn :/ The patch allows to upgrade headquarters in-place, with the conditions that old and new headquarter have same size and same structure (ie holes at the same places).

Offline Severous

  • *
  • Posts: 377
Re: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2011, 07:46:25 PM »
That was quick.  Will it work on a game in progress? if so would you like me to try it out?

If no fix was made I was planning to build the second level of HQ somewhere else. Then level the ground at the location where the first HQ was located, then build the third level of HQ back in its rightful place.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4709
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2011, 11:00:29 AM »
please try with the next nightly, should be fixed now in r4869.

Offline boriselperro

  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Languages: EN ES
Re: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2012, 09:54:29 PM »
Well, I'm in comic 192, and I also find that I cant upgrade the HQ from the basic form. When I read the above posts I realised mine didnt have room for a 3x3 flat , so I demolished and built it somewhere else with LOTS of flat space. But the "upgrade HQ" button is still greyed out. Tell you the truth, I dont mind really where it is located, but I just want to be able to upgrade it. Any ideas please? Many thanks in advance.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 10001
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2012, 09:57:45 PM »
Are there more than one headquarter in this set?

Offline boriselperro

  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Languages: EN ES
Re: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2012, 10:01:30 PM »
No, just mine

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1400
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2012, 07:11:49 AM »
The company you build the HQ for has enough money in the pockets?

Offline boriselperro

  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Languages: EN ES
Re: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« Reply #8 on: August 28, 2012, 01:35:26 PM »
I dont know exactly how much you need to be able to pay for it and cant see where it tells you - but I have an account balance of 2.6 million, and net wealth of 9.4 million.

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1400
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: Unable to upgrade HQ in its existing location
« Reply #9 on: August 28, 2012, 03:16:46 PM »
Should be enough!