The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Bug: Ship won't load at riverine dock  (Read 1832 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Bug: Ship won't load at riverine dock
« on: February 05, 2012, 04:13:10 PM »
Bug found in Simutrans-Experimental version 10.9 and  Pak.128.Britain-Ex 0.8.3 (ie latest):

The ship "East Indiaman", which in 1825 is the only sailing ship capable of moving passengers on both rivers and open ocean, refuses to load passengers at a river dock. In spite of this, the game recognises the valid passenger route and passengers arrive and wait at the docks, but the route is incapable of moving any.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Bug: Ship won't load at riverine dock
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2012, 08:25:43 PM »
On looking at this, I do not think that this is a bug: the East Indiaman has a station tile length of 2, meaning that the (invisible) passenger and mail parts of the ship will not dock at a single tile canal/river stop. Just make your stops longer, and it should work. The East Indiaman is, after all, a very large ship, and needs a sizeable dock!

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: Bug: Ship won't load at riverine dock
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2012, 09:03:18 PM »
We learn something every day, I had no idea we had ships in the game that were >1 tile. Glad it was nothing more serious!

Thanks James.

Offline wlindley us

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 978
    • Hacking for fun and profit since 1977
  • Languages: EN, DE
Re: Bug: Ship won't load at riverine dock
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2012, 02:47:19 AM »
I ran into this before but also never notice that the number of tiles is 2, as shown right in the dialogue.  Something to add to the FAQ right after "why won't my train go back to the starting point now that it's loaded..."

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: Bug: Ship won't load at riverine dock
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2012, 07:29:01 AM »