The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Switching between paksets  (Read 2082 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Switching between paksets
« on: May 02, 2012, 02:16:40 AM »
One annoying thing for me is not being able to change between paksets without restarting the program. Is that possible to set up? Or maybe it's just another thing that's possible and I don't know how to...

Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2908
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2012, 03:02:14 AM »
No, this one don't exist yet, I remember prissi told that it's better because this way Simutrans, and the pakset, are "cleaned" from the memory.

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2012, 04:04:14 AM »
Well now when the game closes, the world is destroyed. Can't there be a reset function to bring back up the pakset choose box? I thought that the processor would only use the memory that is specifically saved for the data. If the world is destroyed, doesn't that mean the memory opens up since there's nothing assigned?

Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2908
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2012, 04:45:54 AM »
The world is destroyed, but the pak files are still loaded, the config files too and much more. Anyway, it just need someone that can make it remove all from the memory. Not sure, but to what I know when you close the executable the OS tries to remove stuff assigned to this process from the computer memory, to use it to other processes.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5543
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2012, 04:57:39 AM »
If the world is destroyed, doesn't that mean the memory opens up since there's nothing assigned?
Memory opens up, like a swiss cheese. And when the game needs more memory later, the new pieces of data may not fit perfectly into the holes, so it has to increase the size of the "cheese".

Offline Carl

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1603
    • Website
  • Languages: EN
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2012, 09:27:55 AM »
Anecdotally, it already seems like paksets are not completely cleaned from the memory when closing Simutrans. If you load a pakset, close Simutrans, and then load it again with the same pakset, you will find that this second loading time is much shorter. This suggests that memory cleaning is not nearly total.

Offline Markohs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1559
  • Languages: EN,ES,CAT
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2012, 09:50:55 AM »
Anecdotally, it already seems like paksets are not completely cleaned from the memory when closing Simutrans. If you load a pakset, close Simutrans, and then load it again with the same pakset, you will find that this second loading time is much shorter. This suggests that memory cleaning is not nearly total.

 This it's related to filesystem caching in memory by the operating system I think.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2012, 09:56:33 AM by Markohs »

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2012, 01:45:11 PM »
If more than one pakset is available, Quit command could display a dialog, where you choose whether to quit for good or quit and run ST again

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9569
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2012, 02:48:40 PM »
As stated before: Unloading a pakset in not possible in the current implementation. Just quite and restart simutrans then. It will not change, since it would be a major task to allow for unloading of a pakset and will have no gain at all.

Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2908
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2012, 04:01:23 PM »
I liked fabio idea, just close and restart Simutrans.

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: Switching between paksets
« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2012, 05:42:36 PM »
Oh well. It's just for the Mac version, a Terminal window opens up with it so when I close out it just clutters the screen.