The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Industrial stations & extensions  (Read 47903 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Ramp/access for rail stations
« Reply #35 on: June 01, 2012, 07:04:29 PM »
Zeno - oh, I tested this. Assuming:

a) the crane is always pictured in a position at the distant end from screen and
b) the facility is 3x3 or 4x4

Then, it is possible to use front-images of tiles on "second floor" and completely cover anything on the tiles inside. That's important, since they will have FrontImages, too, and these must be "overlayed" by something closer to screen.

The catch is that it will have to be a bridge crane. Well... it is theoretically possible to have a 3-piece, 2-hole structure, but that's stretching it a bit far IMHO.
http://sell.lulusoso.com/upload/20110823/handling_gantry_container_crane_of_China.jpg
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-LSyJuQ6UUiQ/TcaPOgvRoWI/AAAAAAAAAKk/xBf7qhB4qc4/s1600/gantry%2Bcrane%2Bin%2Bops.jpg
http://zzhz.com/product/gantry_crane/Rail_mounted_Container_Gantry_Crane_135.html

edit: Attached plan of how I see this...

Timothy - I doubt there will be that many buildings using large holes ;) However, this feature is popular with OpenTTD addons, too, allowing stations inside industries.
« Last Edit: June 02, 2012, 10:52:29 AM by VS »

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Ramp/access for rail stations
« Reply #36 on: June 01, 2012, 07:34:13 PM »
Have everyone be speak with vilvoh over this projekt?

Offline Lubak91

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1065
  • Languages: CZ, DE

Offline sdog

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
Re: Ramp/access for rail stations
« Reply #38 on: June 01, 2012, 11:05:25 PM »
Hah! i know you'd come up with a workaround, finding one of those brilliant ideas.

VS, that way one can also create overpasses over passenger stations. (you know those bridges the pax can get to stations!)




@greenling, i sent him a message
« Last Edit: June 01, 2012, 11:12:58 PM by sdog »

Offline Lubak91

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1065
  • Languages: CZ, DE
Re: Ramp/access for rail stations
« Reply #39 on: June 02, 2012, 01:44:13 AM »
Also crane...


Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Ramp/access for rail stations
« Reply #40 on: June 02, 2012, 08:16:06 AM »
Wow, that crane is beautiful! :)

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Industrial station extensions
« Reply #41 on: June 02, 2012, 12:44:10 PM »
Lubak91
The Crane they you be Paint it´s Very great. :) :) :) :)

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #42 on: June 02, 2012, 03:10:49 PM »
Wow... and that fits on one tile?

Anyway! Sorry to interrupt the awesome movie about all the cranes with a short commercial ;D

Road stations to go with the rest of "high tile" set. What stuff do you think could go there? IMHO they're a bit too narrow for any crates or machines... And I can think only of lamps and some stairs.

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #43 on: June 02, 2012, 03:15:31 PM »
They look great. You're right with the objects, it's very narrow. Maybe some marks (paint) on the road could be nice, to indicate the stop place.

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2611
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #44 on: June 02, 2012, 04:00:54 PM »
What about this?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pallet_jack
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forklift_truck
And maybe some palettes (empty or with boxes), bags (grain), kegs (beer), and such stuff.

Offline Lubak91

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1065
  • Languages: CZ, DE
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #45 on: June 02, 2012, 04:05:55 PM »
VS: Yes, on one tile...


Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #46 on: June 02, 2012, 04:37:50 PM »
Hi,

crane looks very good.
But imho, just a little too big for pak128 game ? See next snapshot :


neighborhood industrial buildings are so small than crane. Compare too with high buidlings on the left... What do you mean about it ?

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2611
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #47 on: June 02, 2012, 04:52:13 PM »
Lubak: The crane over railroad does not appear in menu. Perhaps some bug/typo in dat file?

Offline Lubak91

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1065
  • Languages: CZ, DE

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2611
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #49 on: June 02, 2012, 05:06:19 PM »
Ah sooooo. The pak with koleje (rail) is just rails for the crane at the side of the road...
I thought it would be the same crane but build over a railroad track - so I was looking in railroad menu...

Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #50 on: June 02, 2012, 05:09:06 PM »
Oh, yes... A big crane As I can see. Good, sincerily
May be it will be more suited for the harbour docks ?

For example : old cranes in Nantes harbour (France):



Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #51 on: June 02, 2012, 05:11:19 PM »
Ah sooooo. The pak with koleje (rail) is just rails for the crane at the side of the road...
I thought it would be the same crane but build over a railroad track - so I was looking in railroad menu...

Yes, a good Lubak's idea : use tram track to associate rail and road fret !

Offline Lubak91

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1065
  • Languages: CZ, DE
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #52 on: June 02, 2012, 05:22:01 PM »
Mega: Here is tram track for rail vehicles => http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=1316.msg19829#msg19829

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #53 on: June 02, 2012, 08:36:54 PM »
Zeno is productive.

I am lazy and tired.

More... soon, but definitely not now :D

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #54 on: June 02, 2012, 10:13:05 PM »
About the road stop:
Do you use my road pavement texture? (actually it's Raven's edited)...
You can get it in the xcf source. Or even better, no pavement at all, it'll uses the road's...
You can add some yellow/black stripes on the platform edge.
And you could add some markings on the road, like to tell where the trucks should pull out.

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #55 on: June 03, 2012, 08:36:41 AM »
Zeno is productive.

I am lazy and tired.
Blender is productive. Zeno & VS were lazy and tired. Now I've slept a lot (hope you had some sleeping too), so another day is welcome.

This is starting to look promising. I'm really anxious and looking forward seeing this in simutrans, and make some real tests :)

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #56 on: June 03, 2012, 01:32:42 PM »
Ladies and gentlemen, I would like to report some good progress. A dream is coming true, slowly... You have a testing pak so that you can check it's not a fake :P Only one rotation so far, though.

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #57 on: June 03, 2012, 01:34:33 PM »
Yay for VS!! Nice job! :)

Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #58 on: June 03, 2012, 01:45:26 PM »
Yes ! thanx VS

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #59 on: June 03, 2012, 01:52:58 PM »
Well, it was (and still is) a joint venture, so don't forget that Zeno did all the graphics, I'm just a humble plumber and tile-cutter :)

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #60 on: June 03, 2012, 03:02:30 PM »
Vs
Super you have be make a good work! ;D

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #61 on: June 03, 2012, 03:16:04 PM »
Heh, preview version tested, no need for frontimages at all! Zeno rocks :)

http://vs.simutrans.com/remote_images/BIG/scrshot-cranes.jpg
« Last Edit: June 03, 2012, 03:22:25 PM by VS »

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #62 on: June 03, 2012, 03:33:57 PM »
Awesome piece of engineering, guys! Kudos!

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2611
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #63 on: June 03, 2012, 03:46:27 PM »
VS: very nice. Is the ramp extension ready? Whould you please post the pak for the ramp as well? I can find only screenshots, but not the pak.

Offline grampybear

  • *
  • Posts: 176
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #64 on: June 03, 2012, 03:55:06 PM »
WOW  Great work.   Thank you all

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #65 on: June 03, 2012, 04:15:24 PM »
Ramp should be in last nightly, or next...

Crane still has something on to-do list, so in a week or two.

Offline IgorEliezer br

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4083
  • Cake recipes are cool... REALLY!
    • Igor Eliezer Architect and Urban Planner/Arquiteto e Urbanista
  • Languages: PT, EN, AutoLISP, Python

Offline sdog

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #67 on: June 04, 2012, 03:34:33 AM »
brilliant!

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #68 on: June 04, 2012, 11:29:43 AM »
Heh, preview version tested, no need for frontimages at all! Zeno rocks :)

http://vs.simutrans.com/remote_images/BIG/scrshot-cranes.jpg

While being absolutely amazing, I believe the shadows are a bit too dark, compared with the rest of the pakset (e.g. Zeno's ware storage extension used in the same preview)

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Industrial stations & extensions
« Reply #69 on: June 04, 2012, 01:49:24 PM »
You're right fabio, we took as reference the south image to calculate lights, but I should have used the north view, which is the one with more shadows. That way I would have ensured enough light for all views. We'll try to adjust that for the last run, thanks for reporting :)