The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Pak128 Underground problem!  (Read 7454 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Osric

  • *
  • Posts: 9
Pak128 Underground problem!
« on: April 03, 2013, 04:43:01 PM »
I know this is an old chestnut, but I am having a problem with it and I have looked at previous posts and cannot find a resolution. I've played PAK128.Britain for years and although I'm no guru, I'm hardly a greenhorn and have successfully build complex underground stations many times before.

 I can build underground tunnels, corner them and build underground goods platforms so I am constructing the tunnel correctly, but I cannot place an underground passenger platform. I am running the latest stable version of Simutrans with Pak128. I have two available choices under the rail building menu: Completely covered platform224 or platform with building64. Similar structures are no problem as underground platforms in PAK128.Britain and there is in any case no other options. The error message I get is "Cannot build this station/building in underground mode here." but can place a goods platform on the same tile. I am at 1968 so I suppose its possible underground stations are not available yet and the ones I am attempting to use are inappropriate. If anyone could enlighten me as to why I cannot build stations or what I am doing wrong I would appreciate it.

Many Thanks

Offline HDomos

  • *
  • Posts: 153
  • Languages: EN, DE, FR, HU
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2013, 05:10:56 PM »
The error message I get is "Cannot build this station/building in underground mode here." but can place a goods platform on the same tile. I am at 1968 so I suppose its possible underground stations are not available yet and the ones I am attempting to use are inappropriate. If anyone could enlighten me as to why I cannot build stations or what I am doing wrong I would appreciate it.

As i know this is a known bug in pak128, there is no underground passenger station in the official pak yet... The possible solutions are:
- Build a goods platform and place extension buildings above it on the ground which enable passengers
- Download addons, like the paris metro stations from mEGa (can be found in pak128 addons board i hope)

I hope it helped :)

Offline Osric

  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2013, 05:23:59 PM »
Shame. Well, I'll try the metro addon if I can find it and try the workaround with the goods platform. Thanks for your help.

Offline Osric

  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2013, 05:31:43 PM »
Metro works a treat. You've rescued hours of gameplay. Many thanks

Offline Sarlock

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1340
  • Languages: EN
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2013, 06:44:11 PM »
Until we have a range of completed underground metro stations available, we should change our current surface passenger stations to also work underground.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2013, 09:00:14 PM »
Or add present mEga's stations as placeholders to be eventually upgraded when final version is released.

Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2013, 08:42:35 AM »
Hi,
You can find metro addons here :
http://www.simutrans-france.fr.nf/doku.php?id=en:transports#transport_by_underground_trains

Or add present mEga's stations as placeholders to be eventually upgraded when final version is released.
As Fabio said, some bugs can appear because it isn't released version.

Have fun

Offline mad_genius

  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Languages: PT, EN, Java, XML, ...
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2013, 10:44:14 AM »
Hi,
You can find metro addons here :
http://www.simutrans-france.fr.nf/doku.php?id=en:transports#transport_by_underground_trains
As Fabio said, some bugs can appear because it isn't released version.

Have fun

Thanks for the link mEGa. Your work is fantastic.
I'm really looking forward to the release of your underground stations, harbour improvements and maglev work (I think it's called MLM 2, right?).

I also noticed that pak128 also doesn't provide underground stations for trams. I usually use underground trams to make small scale/speed subways.
I suppose there isn't any underground tram stations on the official pak yet. Is there any addon for this?

Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2013, 11:44:14 AM »
Thanks for the link mEGa. Your work is fantastic.
Thanks a lot.
I'm really looking forward to the release of your underground stations, harbour improvements and maglev work (I think it's called MLM 2, right?).
Maglev project is made by Gauthier, but i'm agree it's a brilliant work !
I also noticed that pak128 also doesn't provide underground stations for trams. I usually use underground trams to make small scale/speed subways.
I suppose there isn't any underground tram stations on the official pak yet. Is there any addon for this?
Yes you're right... An interesting project to be created IMHO. While waiting for, you are some solutions :
Trams can run on railways... So you can create railways with tunnel accessories, link them with tramway tracks and put train stations where you want to make a stop.
So your trams line can serve a little more attractive underground stations.

Offline mad_genius

  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Languages: PT, EN, Java, XML, ...
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2013, 01:47:15 PM »
Maglev project is made by Gauthier, but i'm agree it's a brilliant work !
Really off-topic but I'm seeing that the MLM 2 has been suspended.
Is it "temporarily suspended while I finish other projects" or "suspended for good aka cancelled"? It would be sad to see such a great project permanently cancelled.

Trams can run on railways... So you can create railways with tunnel accessories, link them with tramway tracks and put train stations where you want to make a stop.
So your trams line can serve a little more attractive underground stations.
Never thought of that. Thanks for the ideia.

Offline mEGa

  • 2D painter
  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1041
  • Pak128 graphics
    • mEGa_Simutrans
  • Languages: FR, EN, ru
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2013, 05:49:36 PM »
Really off-topic but I'm seeing that the MLM 2 has been suspended.
Is it "temporarily suspended while I finish other projects" or "suspended for good aka cancelled"? It would be sad to see such a great project permanently cancelled.
Yes it is right. Gauthier suspended this project because he wanted to have any time for him (post-school studies). I don't want to speak on her own behalf, I just hope he can soon create again and finish. But He also said if anybody wants to continue, he was welcome and Gauthier could give his designed files and sketches...

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2013, 07:43:47 PM »
I have suspended this project for two years for my studies, anyway the worst years are about to finish so I'm likely to resume this project this summer, after having created a bunch of French trains :)
Indeed, any contribution to MLM dev. is welcome  ;D

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2013, 08:04:04 PM »
Hello gauthier
on what for new French trains do you work :question:

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Pak128 Underground problem!
« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2013, 08:09:20 PM »
Currently I'm remaking my already-done trains, and balancing them for pak128 by the way, then ... well -> http://www.simutrans-france.fr.nf/doku.php?id=en:fefe