The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Copy an existing line.  (Read 1296 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HarrierST

  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Languages: EN
Copy an existing line.
« on: December 18, 2017, 01:07:13 AM »
I have a line set up with 10 stage coaches and 4 post boys.

What I now want to do is split them into 2 separate lines - using the same stops. (to give different waiting times.)

How do I do this? I can not find a copy line -  schedule button.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18552
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Copy an existing line.
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2017, 01:10:37 AM »
There is no tool at present for doing this directly, but what you can do is go to one of the individual vehicles that you would like to be part of your new (but very similar line), modify its schedule to that of the new line, and then select the "promote to line" button to create your new line. You can then reassign such of the other vehicles in the original line as you wish to the new line. If you did not want to modify the schedule at all, you might simply make a trivial alternation before promoting the altered schedule to a line (e.g., adding a waypoint) and then revert that alteration after it has been promoted to a line.

Offline HarrierST

  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Languages: EN
Re: Copy an existing line.
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2017, 01:18:23 AM »
Wow. Thanks James - that reply was quick.  For a second I thought I had forgotten to post it.  :)

Offline zook2

  • *
  • Posts: 321
Re: Copy an existing line.
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2017, 01:55:46 AM »
Would Copy Line perhaps be a better name for the button? I guess "Promote to line" (isn't it Promote to Schedule?) comes from early days of the game, when line-less vehicles were perhaps used for some reason, but with current versions and the ability to run thousands of convoys it seems that line-less vehicles are a thing of the past anyway.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18552
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Copy an existing line.
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2017, 01:59:56 AM »
Would Copy Line perhaps be a better name for the button? I guess "Promote to line" (isn't it Promote to Schedule?) comes from early days of the game, when line-less vehicles were perhaps used for some reason, but with current versions and the ability to run thousands of convoys it seems that line-less vehicles are a thing of the past anyway.

Line-less convoys are still fully supported, and "promote to line" makes more semantic sense than "copy line" when what is actually being done is turning a lineless convoy into a line.

A feature whereby "promote to line" would become a new "copy line" button with a different function would be a nice thing to have, but that is not currently a priority.

Offline zook2

  • *
  • Posts: 321
Re: Copy an existing line.
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2017, 02:34:30 AM »
But if I'm not mistaken, Promote to Line doesn't turn the convoy into anything - a new line, a copy, is created but it's empty. You have to manually assign the convoy to it.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18552
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Copy an existing line.
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2017, 11:04:43 AM »
But if I'm not mistaken, Promote to Line doesn't turn the convoy into anything - a new line, a copy, is created but it's empty. You have to manually assign the convoy to it.

That sort of enhancement may well be a project for the future, one day.