The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: [BUG] Network display unable for some users  (Read 470 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sinair285 hk

  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Languages: ZH, EN
[BUG] Network display unable for some users
« on: July 13, 2018, 08:20:04 AM »
Hello,

Just tried to view the network for some player, but the network for some of them cannot be found.
Save will be available upon request, but seems to big to upload here

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [BUG] Network display unable for some users
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2018, 10:23:49 AM »
Thank you for the report and apologies that you are having trouble. I am not familiar with this part of the code as this has recently been merged from standard by A. Carlotti, I believe. However, a saved game would be helpful in trying to track down the problem.

Offline sinair285 hk

  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Languages: ZH, EN
Re: [BUG] Network display unable for some users
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2018, 03:32:16 PM »
Thank you for the report and apologies that you are having trouble. I am not familiar with this part of the code as this has recently been merged from standard by A. Carlotti, I believe. However, a saved game would be helpful in trying to track down the problem.
Please check your inbox, thanks!

Offline ACarlotti

  • *
  • Posts: 483
Re: [BUG] Network display unable for some users
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2018, 05:21:44 PM »
The issue is that the list filters out players who don't have a positive net wealth (using the poorly named function "has_money_or_assets"). I'll upload a fix for this to Github

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [BUG] Network display unable for some users
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2018, 11:07:24 PM »
Excellent, thank you very much: now incorporated. I should be grateful if anyone could confirm with the next nightly build that this has been fixed.