The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Add station ownership line to info window  (Read 323 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online wlindley

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 950
    • Hacking for fun and profit since 1977
  • Languages: EN, DE
Add station ownership line to info window
« on: December 23, 2018, 04:11:07 PM »
Here is a patch to add station ownership line to the halt info window.

Without this, especially in large multiplayer games, it is often confusing to guess to which of the five blue players a station belongs.

Pull request

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 17946
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Add station ownership line to info window
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2018, 04:22:08 PM »
Thank you for that - that is most helpful. Can I check whether the text "owned by" has been defined elsewhere? If not, you will need to add a .dat file for uploading to Simutranslator with this text to allow for translation to other languages.

Online wlindley

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 950
    • Hacking for fun and profit since 1977
  • Languages: EN, DE
Re: Add station ownership line to info window
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2018, 06:55:15 PM »
Checked before submission; the "owned by" is successfully translated to "Owned by" (note capitalization) in the dat file.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 17946
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Add station ownership line to info window
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2018, 07:07:22 PM »
Splendid, thank you. Now merged.

Offline Ranran jp

  • *
  • Posts: 176
  • Languages: ja
Re: Add station ownership line to info window
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2018, 10:11:08 PM »
Any building/object can know the owner by the title bar color of the dialog window, but IMO, it is better to unify formats with other dialog windows.

For example, currently, other dialog window does not include "Owned by:", but only the owner is written.


I mean, I think display only owner is better.

(bty, when tried to erase "owned by" by using null translation, ":" could not be erased.)

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 17946
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Add station ownership line to info window
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2018, 10:14:09 PM »
Ranran makes a valid point about the consistency. Before I make the change, does anyone else have any views on this topic? W. Lindley - was there a reason that you did this differently in this case?

Online wlindley

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 950
    • Hacking for fun and profit since 1977
  • Languages: EN, DE
Re: Add station ownership line to info window
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2018, 03:42:59 AM »
I gladly agree.  Perhaps I was remembering that string in a long-ago version's dialogue, but testing (and the nifty 'ag' program) reveals otherwise at least in current versions.  Good catch.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 17946
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Add station ownership line to info window
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2018, 05:58:33 PM »
Thank you both: I have now removed the "owned by" string as suggested.